Solved

HP-UX Printer Question - Important!!!

Posted on 2000-03-10
15
702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Is there a way to install/de-install (remove) a printer in HP-UX 10.20 without being logged in as root? If so, how? We have a printer that just simply disappeared from the system.
0
Comment
Question by:maknight
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2605920
You are not alone! - There's an occasional problem I've seen in the past where if someone cancels a print job, the printer disappears. To "fill the gap", a duplicate of another printer may appear and that printer hangs up as well;

When this situation occurs, you can't stop the scheduler with lpshut; It reports that it's stopped, but the lpsched process is still running (& you can start another lpsched process!)

The quick & dirty fix I found was to kill the lpsched process, delete both the duplicate printers and then add the "disappeared" printer & the "original" of the duplicate printers back in.

I never got to the bottom of what was happening & can't find a fix for it from HP's support website (There is a different "printer disappeared" problem when disabling/enabling printers if the spool directory ownership is wrong). I never logged a call with HP as the customer was always nagging for the "quick fix". I'd be interested to hear the definitive answer :)

HP have several patches for printer problems , so the generic advice has to be to install the latest patch bundles...

Hope this helps,
Tim
0
 

Author Comment

by:maknight
ID: 2605940
Thanks, Tim. We don't get the duplicate printer, but the rest sounds familiar. My system operator keeps our patches pretty much up-to-date, so I'm confident that's not an issue. I'm close to logging a call with HP, but it'll probably take me three days to get to talk to a human <g>.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 2606082
What about the menu driven "sam"? It should be possible with adm.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:maknight
ID: 2606094
We have a restricted 'sam' set up for users other than root, but all they can do is backups.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 2606259
Please define disappeared from system
no link?
cannot ping?
reset print server?
you name it...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2607181
Good point paulqna - it would be worth looking in /var/spool/lp to see if the directories & interface script for that printer still exist (& if they do, check ownership & permissions)

I believe they are owned by "lp", so if login/su to lp isn't disabled ("*" in the password field in /etc/passwd) a printer could be deleted by "lp".

Another possibility is if the printer had been set up manually by copying (as opposed to using sam or the lpadmin command), ownership & permissions might be wrong.

Don't waste any time checking those last 2 points - they're just examples of how a non-root user COULD remove a printer, but the scenario is unlikely :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bedot
ID: 2610079
certain user may have on HP administrators privileges: chech this with sam;

On HP, you can have several printer sub-systems:
traditionnal, with lpsched
HPDPS with spooller & supervisor

and several protocols
serial, parallel printers
x25 printers (x29 printd)
hpjetdirect
service printer (port 515)

so, when you type lpstat -t, you can see scheduler is not running (checking lpsched) when HPDPS is active.


0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2620779
Hi maknight - Did you get an answer from HP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maknight
ID: 2623407
Still waiting on a callback.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jowo earned 50 total points
ID: 2645407
Hi,

this seems to be a known problem and will be fixed on HPUX higher 11.01 or with a patch for 10.20. Have a look for patch PHCO_18779.

Cheers,
jowo
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2650716
??? PHCO_18779 (lpspool cumulative patch) may cure many ills, but the documentation for it on HP's support site doesn't mention printers dissapearing. jowo, do you have a URL or other reference for this?



0
 

Expert Comment

by:jowo
ID: 2652751
Hi maknight,

first the bad news; it is not possible for you to have access to that reference site :-(

The problem I refer to is like:

>... We keep loosing printers and sometimes the spooler hangs....
>... When we loose a printer we see the following message when doing a
>lp-s"ser":lp: no such printer or class "ser". When the spooler hangs, lpshut
>and lpsched -v does not help. The spooler starts to hang immidiately after
>lpsched....
>... the spooler starts the printer entry will be duplicated instead....
>The first printer that was listed will disappear, and give the "lp: no such
>printer or class "ser"" message if someone tries to print to it.
>If the duplicated printer has a queue of requests waiting the spooler can >end up in a deadlock situation when we try to lock pstatus and >.remotesending for the printer.

and from my opinion it sounds very similar to the comments of tfewster.

The reason for that problem is a defect in a routine and that is what the Patch is for.

I hope you are fine with that "short" explanation

Cheers,
jowo
0
 

Author Comment

by:maknight
ID: 2653140
My operations guy is out with his wife who just had a son, but I'll have him get that patch as soon as he returns.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2653442
You can check whether you already have it, by logging in as root and running
swlist -l fileset |grep PHCO_18779

0
 

Author Comment

by:maknight
ID: 2653552
We don't have it, but our operations rules dictate that only the SysOp can install patches to the OS for accountability reasons.
0