?
Solved

Video Cards

Posted on 2000-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a system which has two video cards in it. One is a Cirrus Logic 5446 (I believe that is the proper #) and a Diamond Monster 3d 4M. Drivers for the Cirrus Logic card are installed on the system (Win98).
There is a cable running from the Monster card to the Cirrus Logic on the outside connecting the two video cards. The monitor cable is plugged into the Cirrus Logic card. Could u please explain the purpose of the cable connecting the two video cards.
I should mention that when I removed each card and tested them seperately I found out that I was not getting any video whatsoever from the Monster but the Cirrus Logic worked fine. Is the cable there to allow 3d graphics to be displayed through the cirrus logic card (which is not 3d) or does it embed the memory from the Monster to the cirrus logic even though the Monster card does not display video. Thanx in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:montes72
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 2605035
The Monster card uses its memory to display 3d graphics, just as you thought, and the cable allows the Monster card to output to your screen. I dont really know the technical details, maybe somebody else can explain the exact method used
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:limky
ID: 2605128
Hi montes72

The cirrus logic is your main graphic card, it generate your 2D graphic and your day to day pictures that you see on your monitor.  The monster card is your plug in 3D accelerator card.  This is quiet a old type of configuration that use 2 graphic card.  One for your 2D and 1 for your 3D application.  

If you realise whan you are only using window application, you can remove you monster card and there will be no effect, everything will appear normal.  But when you are playing 3D games or do some drawing like CAD you 3D card makes a different.  Without the card you 3D image will look digitised with small boxes of colour, but with the monster card it will appear smooth.  

But please take note that your 3D card is a old model and some new 3D game have new instruction sets that needs a new 3D engine like the TNT2 Voodoo 3, Salvage 4, etc


Thank You
hope that I had answer your question:>
0
 

Author Comment

by:montes72
ID: 2609692
Im not rejecting your answer limky so respond back and ill give u the points; but as I said when I tested the 3d Monster card seperately it did not display video at all. I tried it in two other systems. So if it cant display video is there any purpose for it being in the system.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 2609723
It can only display video as a supplement to your existing video card as limky and I have said. I'm not sure why they have a video connector on the back of the 3d add-in cards, but you can't use them separately. If you need or want 3d graphics for some game or application, then keep the card, otherwise I would trash it since it is probably using an interrupt, and as limky also said, it's old technology. You would probably get better 3d performance by buying a new pci or agp card with 3d capabilities
0
 

Author Comment

by:montes72
ID: 2612939
Thanx swwelsh
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lgrover earned 200 total points
ID: 2667859
You do not understand.  The Monster 3D is simply an UPGRADE card that works alongside another video card and only processes 3D video.  It does not work on its own because it can be analogized to a coprocessor.  Without another standard video card working with it, it cannot do anything.  Hope this helps.

Lenny
0