Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Embedded OCX  unsafe

Posted on 2000-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
We would like to include the Microsoft MSCOMCTL2.OCX file to enable us to use the Date Controls. We have embedded this control in our web page and it downloads to a client pc. However when we want to use the control, an error message appears that say it is an unsafe control. How do we go about solving this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:dtdeacon
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 2606727
I'm going to guess that you are going to have to lower the security level on the page which is calling the control.  Make it a part of the "trusted" zone, and enable scripting.  

Seems to me we had pretty much the same issue, and, for some reason, Microsoft has created and distributed controls which it does not identify as "safe" for scripting.  IE 5 all of a sudden started popping these errors where IE 4 had no problem.

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cisk earned 1500 total points
ID: 2606884
"However when we want to use the control, an error message appears that say it is an unsafe control. How do we go about solving this problem."

The previous post is correct if you just want to remove the pop-up on your local machine. You cant really remove that message in general though. You'll get this popup in every page that uses activeX unless they have a low security level on their machine.

I *belive* that once they accept once then their machine won't ask again when using an ocx from yoru domain again...

Cisk
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtdeacon
ID: 2607226
Tom,

Your comment is 100% correct this is how we achieved the workaround, however we can't supply this web app to our clients asking them to change their settings. Is there no other workaround ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:dtdeacon
ID: 2607228
Adjusted points to 500
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 2612288
dtd:

We have not found any, nor has M$ cooperated in finding a solution (although, to be honest, we have not really pushed them on it).

Cisk is right, however.  Once these settings are established and implemented once, the problem should go away forever(?).  The two issues that I find problematic is convincing customers/clients that it is alright to lower security for your specific site, and the possibility that they may already have a "standard" for security in the trusted zone which does not allow for your modifications.

I must say, it seems odd to me that Microsoft would put out controls that do this.  In our case, it was not any of OUR controls that were causing this.  Rather, it was "implicit" controls being called by the application.

Oh well...

Wish I could be more positive.

Tom
0