[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sharing Internetaccount on a small LAN

Posted on 2000-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
We have installed a cablemodem on our w2k server with RRAS running, ( Ethernet adapter for the cable modem: IP dynam assigned and DHCP enabled). The Ethernet adapter for the local LAN has an IP adres  192.168.0.1.
When the W2K clients of this server wants to share the connection with netscape or outlook express. No problem. But with explorer 5 it's not working, no sharing possible (connection settings LAN: Automatically detect settings is enabled ). What can be the reason...?  
0
Comment
Question by:juul040798
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 2605700
Did you check the proxy server settings in IE. You may have to set that up.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:epaul
ID: 2606153
Try uncheck "Automatically detect settings is enabled"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:epaul
ID: 2606155
Try uncheck "Automatically detect settings"
0
 

Author Comment

by:juul040798
ID: 2607722
Yes, indeed I had to set up the proxy from the ISP. Thanks
0