Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

logging on

Posted on 2000-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
it's a very remedial question-- I'm trying to log on to Unix via telnet.  I'm then prompted by
User: ( I type my user)
Radius Password: I don't have one--
I gather that this is a preface or precursor of actually Loggin into--where I would type my actual user ID and Password--but I can't get to that point and need assistance
0
Comment
Question by:swalston
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2605791
Your Radius password might be your Unix password, did you try it?

You'll most likely need to contact your network administrator to find out about the Radius login.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Randyb earned 200 total points
ID: 2606647
At this point you are being prompted for the user/password on the REMOTE server you are telneting to. If your account doesnt also exist on the remote server then at the user prompt you would type in a valid account name followed by the password for that account on that server. Note (and you may know this?) just because you have a login account on one server and have access to telnet to another server doesnt mean your account exists on both.
either add your account to the remote server or have the sys admin do it for you. I can be of more assistance here but would need further info/insight as to your particular setup.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GP1628
ID: 2609851
At least on our server the Radius password only happens for dialins. The telnet program would never ask that. The radius password would be the same as your PPP password or POPmail password.  The telnet password is controlled by the shell command. On our system you can use passwd command to change the shells passwd (therefor your telnet password) but it wouldnt change your radius password.

The system administrator would have to tell you for sure how they have it set up.

Gandalf Parker
0
 

Author Comment

by:swalston
ID: 2612118
This is my first time using this site and I have to say that I'm extremely pleased at all the responses that I received.  They were so quick.  It was indeed very helpful
0