Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ads

Posted on 2000-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
hello I have a free hosting in tripod
and evry time some one comes to my site there is a tripod ad, how can make some thing that there ads what showed up?
0
Comment
Question by:ILPowerSoft
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 2606732
I am assuming you are asking how to stop the Tripod ads from showing up, although that is not what your question says.

That having been said, I would suggest that this is a losing battle.

First, your user agreement with Tripod would probably prohibit this and doing it could cause them to close your account.

Second, any code you could find to accomplish this would probably be disabled by the Tripod programmers very shortly.

They are able to provide you with free hosting based on the advertising they can sell.  If all their users voided that advertising, their revenues would disappear, along with their free hosting service.

Sorry,

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cisk earned 100 total points
ID: 2606878
I agree with the previous post. The only reason Tripod gives out space on the internet is because of ads. That being said, Tripod places one of the ugliest and most distrubitive ads on the internet. They seem to pop up one after the other even tho one isn't closed. I rarely go back to Tripod pages myself ... </end of tripod bashin hehe>

try
thunder.prohosting.com

they give out 15mb of space with NO Ads..

Cisk
0