Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tooltips in Java- Multiline?

Posted on 2000-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How to give multiline text to any tooltips i.e JTooltip or Jlabel, TooltipText, Jbutton

Iam using only appletviewer for testing the tooltip applet, its working for single line and iam not getting in IE5.0 and Netscape 4.5 entirely. What browser support the Swing Component.

0
Comment
Question by:bava_anand
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlexJ030200
ID: 2605795

The Tool Tip mechanism of Swing does not allow multiline tips. However,
you could extend class javax.swing.ToolTipUI in order to handle
newlines in tips.

With respect to browsers, you need to install the Java PlugIn in your browsers. Take a look at the following page:

http://java.sun.com/products/plugin/index.html

AlexJ.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dvd99 earned 150 total points
ID: 2606017
I had thew same problem take a look at http://codeguru.developer.com/java/articles/122.shtml It has a class that you can use and if works just like the orignal JToolTip class but supports the /n for new lines!
Have fun!
0