Solved

NT & SCSI - Boot Device not found...

Posted on 2000-03-10
15
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Is there an entry to manually configure to change the loader file from IDE to SCSI from DOS?.  I need to Drive Image or Ghost my NT partition to a SCSI HD for performance issue and would like to not RELOAD NT.  I have full DOS file access to the drive.
0
Comment
Question by:SemperPhi
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2605949
Ghost version 5 and up know how to clone a whole disk or any partition. What you need is a DOS scsi driver. I need to know what SCSI adapter you are using. Adaptec has a site with all drivers including DOS drivers. Most other manufacturers do also. Normally the SCSI adapter and BIOS work together to recognize a hard disk without any drivers. You may have to use fdisk ,  first so that ghost will recognize it. I hope this answers your question.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:SemperPhi
ID: 2606166
Let me clarify,
I need to change the NT boot preference from an IDE boot device to the SCSI one.  I have the drivers.  Just need to know if any one has ever manually reconfigured the boot device... btw it is a DELL Poweredge 2300 (all scsi, no ide devices onboard.)  I have already transfered the image file, but it gives the error noted above, NO BOOT DEVICE LOCATED... its not the BOOT.INI file...due to the fact that it is not a partition issue... I think it is services or the system config file.  Anyone mess with hardware devices on NT from DOS?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2606235
OK, now I get the picture. You already have transferred an image from an IDE machine to a disk in a SCSI machine. I think that you are going to have to run an install/repair process to get the proper SCSI drivers installed. I would download the proper NT drivers from Dell's site , create the 3 NT boot disks, and when it asks for extra storage drivers, feed it the SCSI drivers from DELL for NT. This should NOT affect your installed programs, but will add the proper NT drivers. You also might want to check for the tech info on how to install NT on a Dell 2300 , it may have some extra pointers.
The only other thing that might work - providing the SCSI drivers are standard, is to fix the boot.ini file ( if it is on a fat partition ). It is assuming an IDE ARC, and it needs to be a SCSI one. I'll get back to you on that, after I check my dell 4200 boot.ini file .
 
 I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2606246
My boot.ini for the Dell 4200 is as follows
-------------
boot loader]
timeout=7
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Windows NT Server Version 4.00"
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Windows NT Server Version 4.00 [VGA mode]" /basevideo /sos
----------------
I would try a similar boot.ini file, and would try both
partition(2) and partition(1) in case your disk partitioning is different. I have RAID installed, so mine may be a little different, but it looks pretty standard.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2606251
One more thing, if multi does not work, try SCSI as the first prefix in the ARC name.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 2607171
(a)Install the scsi driver in NT with the disk drive connected. Make sure you can see the scsi drive in NT. Use disk administrator to create a partition and format it etc.. This is so Nt does have the correct driver for the card installed and set to startup automatically (Vital).
(b) delete the partition  you created on the scsi drive in disk administrator so there are no partitions. Mirror your IDE to the scsi in disk administrator. After you reboot and the mirrors are healthy, do 2 shutdowns (not restart) to be sure the mirror has a chance to initialize and sync up a couple of times.
(b) Shutdown remove the IDE drive & boot up with only the scsi, it should startup no problem assuming you have a scsi card with its bios enabled. If you dont then you'd need scsi(0) in your boot.ini.
(b) It never hurts to have a boot diskette on hand & an RDISK /s diskette on hand.

-This is totally safe for your data on the ide.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wen_bv
ID: 2609421
did ya check your bios? you basically don't appear to have anything bootable on your drive yet...  Being that you had the image on ide and now want to boot scsi- without the floppies or bootable cd rom... you simply "can't get theat... from heah..."
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:SemperPhi
ID: 2611276
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:SemperPhi
ID: 2611277
Umm, the system is NOT loadable at the moment only can boot dos mode (FAT16).

I need to know how to add the HW drivers to NT starup config files...
the boot(SCSI)partition(0)disk(0) doesnt work either, in BOOT.INI... I was able to edit the registry to get the AIC78xx drivers to load on startup, and it changed the message, but still no load...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:SemperPhi
ID: 2611286
God this is what I hate about this freakin opererating system... no freakin technical answers according to how HW works with NT and the processes it uses...

God, and it don't get any better, spent 4 hours on the phone with MS for a MORON TECH to WASTE my time reading from a freakin script book and i knew all the answers before he did.  what the hell does does that company sell this thing for? like selling tires that will go flat so they can sell the tire maintainence package... totally disgusted... all hail unix.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2612259
OK - it looks like NTLDR is not in the MBR.
If you've cloned a disk from IDE > SCSI, chances are, the physical drive characteristics of the drive are going to be different.
You need to point the MBR back to NTLDR, or recreate it.

Check this out :

http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/gvollant/bootpart.htm

There's a link in there about repairing the NT boot sector.

It's not recommended to copy a working config from one machine to one with different hardware.

Even if you fix the booting problem, you'll probably get a blue screen.

It's far easier and safer to reinstall NT into this new device of yours and then copy over data you need, including file permissions (using SCOPY from the resource kit) if necessary.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2612263
SCSITOOL on the NT CD may be useful too.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2612637
I would suggest doing a reinstall into a Different directory so that your old winnt is intact. Then you will at least have a working operating system and can try to make the needed changes.   You should then be able to change or add to the boot.ini file to boot either the new or old NT. I hope this helps.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cllaird earned 150 total points
ID: 2617595
SemperPhi:

Here you go. People started getting a better idea towards the end. I come more from a hardware background, so you may want to think about this.

You may or may not be aware that calls to the original configuration of NT server are scattered all around the NT operation system. You will have problems until the end of time if you do successfully get the image over and running. It is possible, and in fact I did it on a Poweredge as well. 2300 Dell, etc etc. Nothing but error error error. You will be so much happier starting from scratch with a fresh install of NT. Take it from someone who has ripped apart hardware, from the ground level. My advise is not gospel, but there are many hours of frustration ahead of you if you decide to continue with your course of action. Sorry that there isn't a gold pot at the end of this tunnel. Good luck with whatever it is that you decide.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:SemperPhi
ID: 2633183
I was able to get the system up and running by adding the OEM drivers to the system as well as tinkering with the registry, and loader files, but unfortunately cllaird was right, NT 4 stinks.  So I ran out of time to mess with it, so i formatted and went and got 2000, which was a whole another can of worms, but its WAY MORE SECURE than NT 4 could ever be.  Hell I even infected it with BO 2000 just too see what I could do.(wdclear'ed it afterwards of course and reloaded again). If you set it up correctly and triple check all the OPEN services it installed and sets up, it seems to be ALOT better than 4.
0