Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Taction in DLL

Posted on 2000-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I think that Taction.OnUpdate event does not respond if it is defined in DLL.

Example:
  I put TTable object and couple of buttons for navigating on the form.
Each button.action is set to some of standard actions (DataSetFirst, DataSetNext, etc.)

All mentioned above is designed in DLL which is dinamically linked.

When I create Form which is in that DLL, navigation buttons does not work.

Please, HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:sesa
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 400 total points
ID: 2606226
Try building the app and dll with runtime packages enabled (go to Project|Options, Packages and check 'Build with runtime packages')

Do this for both the DLL and the app.

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2606250
How do you create the form in the DLL?
When I do it like this TAction.OnUpdate works fine for me...


library DllProject1;

uses
  SysUtils,
  Classes,
  Forms,
  DllUnit1 in 'DllUnit1.pas' {Form1};

{$R *.RES}

begin
  Application.Initialize;
  Application.CreateForm(TForm1, Form1);
end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sesa
ID: 2606478
Thanks!!!
0