Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Updating my IDE driver

Posted on 2000-03-10
9
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I was about to update the my HD IDE driver (ALI PCI bus Master IDE drive on Apitiva) in WIN98-SE, when I got the following message in the update Setup process: "DOD CD-ROM & IDE drivers may conflict with PCI bus master driver in Windows. Please remove your CD Rom or IDE driver from config.sys or autoexec.bat files. Do you still wish to install the driver?"
  I noticed in my config.sys file this line:

DEVICEHIGH=c:\windows\command\vide-cdd.sys /D:IBMCD001
device=c:\windows\cwdinit.exe /A

  What lines should I remove from configy.sys and should I proceed with the upgraded drivere?
 
0
Comment
Question by:cma1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2605741
Remove

DEVICEHIGH=c:\windows\command\vide-cdd.sys /D:IBMCD001

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2605943
Just place a semi-colon ; at the beginning of each line and save it. Make sure this is done in both your autoexec.bat and config.sys.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2605959
The line to remove in the autoexec.bat is the line containing mscdex.
you can put a semicolon infront of it, which will leave it as a remark, and will be ignored. You may need to restore these if you ever need to access your CD drive from a pure DOS environment. I hope this helps.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SemperPhi
ID: 2606199
Just a note of caution:

Unless you are having specific issues with your hard drives and cdrom or have a system confict on the IDE ports, IT IS NOT RECOMMENDED that you change the IDE driver in windows.

Both windows 98/98se have the most compatible PCI drivers for most chipsets.

A lot of older non ATAPI compliant CDROMs will give u grief when messing with the IDE driver or switching from 16 bit mode with the DEVICE=CDROM.SYS file to the 32 bit auto detected driver in windows...

In fact I spoke with a specific cdrom engineer the other day who said that alot of the CDROM burners even work better with the windows Standard PCI IDE driver instead of the Bustmastering one due to the timing and burst issues...

Also if your hard drive does not support the newer bus speeds and timing it would actually slow your system.  98 does a pretty good job in this area due to the many chipsets out there...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:larrypalooza
ID: 2614514
Hogwash, without the IDE (ALI) update driver in Win98 I could not use secondary IDE. So go for it.....UPDATE!
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 300 total points
ID: 2614715
CMA. I agree with Larry, the ALI driver needs to be loaded.

Please follow my earlier recommendation and just place a semi-colon in front of those lines and then save and reboot.

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:cma1
ID: 2614906
OK the jury is out. I will try to do the update with the semicolon in front of the two lines in the config.sys that I gave and no changes in the autoexec.bat file since it has no relevant lines.
 I will let you all know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2756600
Okay, let us know!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simonprr
ID: 5211239
So what happened?

I have ALi chipset and have just (stupidly) updated my IDE driver! And like SemperPhi said, my Mitsumi CD-Writer doesn't work anymore. Help!!!!!!!!!

How do I get the default Windows drivers back?

I have got a question for this here (if you can help!!!!!):

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=hardgen&qid=11809838 

0