Solved

Deleting in VB Runtime

Posted on 2000-03-10
8
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
    Hi, is it possible to delete a file or files and directories from within runtime?  Is so, is there a way to do the equivilent of a *.* ?
0
Comment
Question by:Shackman
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 2605901
try this one?

Kill "c:\test\" & "*.*"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tkuppinen
ID: 2605915
To delete a file use my favorite command.

Kill "fullpathname"
eg.

kill "C:\myprogram\test.txt"

to kill all files in current directory

kill "*.*"

I am not sure about deleting directories.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tkuppinen
ID: 2605917
Sorry ruchi.  I was typing before you posted.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 2605925
For a directory use rmdir

ie
rmdir "c:\test"
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
karlww earned 100 total points
ID: 2605932
Why not just issue a couple of commands to the shell?
i.e.
Dim tid1 as Long
Dim tid2 As Long

tid1 = Shell("del c:\myprog\*.*", _
             vbHide)
tid2 = Shell("rd /s c:\myprog\dir_to_go", _
             vbHide)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 2605934
Tkuppinen: No problem ;-)

DELETE FILE:
'Assume TESTFILE is a file containing some data.


 
Kill "TestFile"' Delete file.


 
Kill "*.TXT"' Delete all *.TXT files in current directory.


 
DELETE DIR:
' Assume that MYDIR is an empty directory or folder.
mDir "MYDIR"' Remove MYDIR.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 2605939
Oops..

DELETE DIR:
' Assume that MYDIR is an empty directory or folder.
RmDir "MYDIR"' Remove MYDIR.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wesleystewart
ID: 2605941
Be careful with Kill *.*

You might not be in the directory you think, and then BOOM, everything is screwed.

W
0