Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

speed up my download.

Posted on 2000-03-10
12
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have to two computers, one has windows98 the other windows95. is there a way i can have both computers online downloading the same file at the same time?
0
Comment
Question by:kingwave
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2606019
upgrade one to Win98SE and you can use Internet Connection Sharing, a feature of Win98SE
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2606377
If you want to simultaneously download the same file (  for a faster download ), then you need to have to modems in one computer and use the bonding between channels. You can not do it on 2 seperate computers.
I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2606653
For this you would also need two phone lines and two Internet accounts, is this what you are looking for??

The simple fact is you cannot have two computers with modems online at the same time on one phone line, except for the Internet Connection Sharing which only uses one modem in one computer but lets the other computer share the connection if they are hooked together.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:bratan
ID: 2607014
for speed up your download you need only TCP stack tune- try MTUSpeed soft for it, and reget, getright or same soft
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2608599
bratan
Thanks for posting something totaly unrelated to what the question was about. Did you even take the time to read the question before responding?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingwave
ID: 2608949
What!?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingwave
ID: 2608952
Okay i see Internet Connection Sharing in windows98 but how the heck do i use it. any help?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FatherTime
ID: 2609167
are you using a modem or a cable modem. i am using a cable modem and i have windows98se internet connecting sharing installed and both of my computers can d/l files at the same time at the same speed. i know how to set it up with a cable modem if you want the directions just let me know.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2610139
I think that you need to explain in more detail exactly what you want to achieve. We have already told you that you can not download 2 files simultaneously from two different computers. Also sharing a modem connection between two computers is not going to speed things up either.
 What more do you want to know ?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 200 total points
ID: 2610615
Internet Connection Sharing will be slow if you are using a 56K connection, think about how slow your system is now if you open twice as many windows and download twice as many files (all at the same time) and you will see that your speed will be about half what you have now, if you have a faster connection ISDN or Cable or DSL then you would probably not notice any slowdown.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:XMR_BeaNSX
ID: 2617129
there are actually new modems put out by 3com that can share the same internet connection.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rhf2
ID: 2626317
As fathertime asks, what kind of modem/communications are u using?
dsl? dial-up? cable?
0