Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Launching Scandisk under Windows 2000

Posted on 2000-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Dear Experts:

As far as I know, to run checkdisk (scandisk) in Windows 2000 we have to go to
"My computer|Disk|Properties|Tools|Check Now...". IMHO, this is a very cumbersome procedure. I wonder whether - instead of this Microsoft's crap - it is possible to execute scandisk by launching an executable (.exe or .msc), or some kind of a shortcut (.lnk).

Any hint will be highly appreciated.
PP
0
Comment
Question by:ppdanila
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sgenther earned 320 total points
ID: 2606001
Yes the exe's are as follows:Chkdsk.exe, Autochk.exe, and Chkntfs.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:ppdanila
ID: 2606575
Hi,

Maybe so, but chkdsk.exe is a console program (no GUI). It seems strange to me. Autochk.exe refuses to run under Win32. Chkntfs.exe is probably OK, but I don't have NTFS drives (mine are FAT32). Is there no utility like in Windows 95/98?

PP
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2606870
All the information about what does the work has been posted but if all you want is a quick way to run chkdsk,just load notepad, place lines chkdsk <options and drive> with in the file.
Save it as a <filename that you can identify>.bat Then place a shortcut to the desktop. click when needed.

As also pointed out, chkdsk is a console program, so if all you want is a disk checked, it shouldn't matter. I mean why load up another dll library into memory just to do a low level task.

It maybe what you want though.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ppdanila
ID: 2607598
Attn.: NetMage
==============
Thank you for the detailed explanation. But, yes, you were right in your guess-work. I would prefer to have a small window (GUI) to watch a scandisk process, just like in Windows 98. Notwithstanding the fact that another DLL would be loaded. Now, I understand that this (my personal) quirk is impossible under Windows 2000.

Attn.: Sgenther
===============
Your previous comment on Chkdsk, quite an up-to-the-point one, is accepted as an answer.

Thank everybody and all the Best.
PP
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2607677
Ppddanila, your thanks is appreciated.

I just though i'd add a footnote.

Using Task manager to see what program performs the win2k gui chkdsk i noticed that explorer's resources increased quite a bit while a chkdsk was being performed. No other task gets added.

So, it seems what you wanted was never meant to be as explorer.exe has no command line options other than being pointed to a directory.

MS also got you another way. Chkdsk can't be performed on the system drive and needs to be done at the next reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ppdanila
ID: 2608762
Thank you again. It was a kinda a lesson to me.
PP
0