Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hover buttons not lining up

Posted on 2000-03-10
8
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a menu that consists of 5 hover buttons... each button is on top of the next to form one big picture.  The picture looks great until I preview it and I get a thin white space between each button.  How can I get rid of the space?  I've tried creating a 1 column, 5 row table with no border but it still is not working.
0
Comment
Question by:snocross
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Schlieper
ID: 2606277
snocross
  Did you also set your cell spacing and cell padding are at 0.
  Where does the picture look great before you preview it.

-Schlieper
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:snocross
ID: 2606587
The cell padding and spacing are set to 0.  It looks good when I preview within Frontpage.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bark10
ID: 2612078
are they hyperlinks?  is the border set to zero?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:snocross
ID: 2612190
Yes, they are hyperlinks and I'm not sure what you mean by border.  I do not see any border properties for the hover button.  If you are referring to the table that the button is in, then it's set to 0.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hocam
ID: 2650868
The easiest way would be merging all the cells, and put all your button in one cell. You do not need seperate cells for each.

When you put a hover button in a cell move your cursor to the very right of the hover button hit SHIFT+ENTER and put your other hover button.

This way you should not see any white lines between you hover buttons.

Thank you...
-Hocam
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:snocross
ID: 2653692
That's exactly what I'm doing right now and it looks great in IE but in Netscape it puts horizontal spaces between each hover button.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hocam
ID: 2653958
Hocam changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ProWebSites earned 100 total points
ID: 2773735
  Use Align top for each button (see sample code below). Or if you want them going across, take out all the </applet> tags, but the last end tag (this second is only good once the buttons are finished, since in normal mode, you'll only see one hover button, even though they all are there).

   If you need a more in-depth tutorial this is one at my site:
http://www.prowebsites.net/frontpagehelp/fp98hb2.htm

<applet code="fphover.class" codebase="_fpclass" width="120" height="24" align="top">

Warmest Regards,
Steven Fredette
President ProWebSites.net
Indianapolis, Indiana. USA http://www.prowebsites.net
Site includes: FrontPage help, and links to other FrontPage help sites.
For the rest of this sig. file http://www.prowebsites.net/sig.htm
0