Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Visual C++ - UpdateData(), keeping cursor at end of string

Posted on 2000-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I need to add a CString variable to an edit box and then immediately have the cursor at the end of the string in the edit box. I have been using UpdateData(FALSE) to display the variable in the edit box but this places the cursor at the start of the string.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:sjhl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sjhl
ID: 2606651
Adjusted points to 80
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dhymes
ID: 2606712
Looks like CEdit is derived from CWnd, CWnd has a method called SetCaretPos() so since your edit control is using a CEdit object to store the text you should be able to do something like

EditControlVariable.SetCaretPos(YourCStringVariable.GetLength());

See if that works for ya.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinayak Kumbar earned 320 total points
ID: 2607081
Hi,

Do like this after inserting the string

m_ctrlEdit.SetSel(m_strEdit.GetLength()-2, m_strEdit.GetLength()-1, FALSE);

Here m_ctrlEdit is the member variable for the edit control of CEdit type.
Here m_strEdit is the member variable for the edit control of CString type.

Hope that solves ur prob.

VinExpert
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sjhl
ID: 2607535
Exactly what I wanted.

Thanks!
0