Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stuck in 16 colors, 640X480 Display.

Posted on 2000-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Here's a new one. Have just upgraded to AMD K-6 III 400MHz; have Matrox Millenium video card, 128MB RAM, & old Sound Blaster 16 bit ISA sound card. New system has no sound, and I can't determine why. Plug & Play doesn't recognize the sound system.
MORE IMPORTANTLY, the display is STUCK at 16 colors & 640 X 480. I usually run 16BIT color and 1024 x 768!!  Going into Control Panel & Display and changing the Settings is totally ineffective. After setting it to 1024 x 768 and 16 bit color, it ask if I want to reboot the system, and after the reboot I'm back at 640 X480 & 16 colors.
It all began when removing MS Cordless Wheelmouse (pointer too jerky to use in art work) and installing old Logictech 3 button Mouseman. Neither mice are recognized as PS/2, only on the serial port. Logictech installs, but not 3 button software.
Anybody seen this before??? It's driving me up the wall!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Arch030397
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2606720
you may need the update patch for windows  with AMD 350mhz and above
http://www.amd.com/support/software.html
also is it showing any astricks or double entres in device manager??
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
compmania earned 800 total points
ID: 2606725
Go to the device manager (right click my computer, click properites, device manager) remove the display adaptor, monitor, sound card stuff and restart (also list and devices with a !, ? or red X on them.

Another thing to do is restart in safe mode (hit f8 when it says "starting windows" and choose safe mode on boot) then remove any "ghost" devices in device manager.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2606728
Umm trekie1, that patch is for a IOS error on startup plus this is the W98 area. (didn't see your comment)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Arch030397
ID: 2606776
Device Mngr. showed no conflicts or problems, but deleted Display adaptor, monitor, sound items (showed no sound card, per se), AND mouse; and re-booted. Fixed the display problem. I am relieved!!!

Will pose the sound problem in another question with additional points.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2606969
compmania ;
LOL , think I get dumber ever day
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2608356
I think I do too.
0