?
Solved

No sound in Win98

Posted on 2000-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Again, have just upgraded from P-133 to AMD K-6 III 400 motherboard. Old Sound Blaster 16 card  transferred from P-board to A-board, but no sound. Is seated well, but Windows Plug'n Play doesn't seem to recognize it. This ISA card was originally in my 386. S'pose it's outmoded?!?! With this last dump and reboot, nothing appears in Device Mngr. under "SOUND."

What am I missing??
0
Comment
Question by:Arch030397
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
trekie1 earned 600 total points
ID: 2606804
the old card is simply not plug and play,go to control panal and click on add new hardware and let windows detect it ,that should work but if not add it manualy
I assume you have everything in bios set correctly as far as ISA is conserned...

didn't I just comment to a question on this same comp with other prob.??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:richardwilkins
ID: 2606839
Agreed.  Win98 might find it.  But I just bought a 32 bit sound card for $19.  Maybe it's not worth it -- get a good card and good speakers, maybe a Soundblaster Live, and $35 three-piece speakers.  $100 is not a bad investment for a new hot machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arch030397
ID: 2606843
Yeah, ya did. And I got other problems, too, but will work them out later.

I went to ADD NEW HARDWARE but Win98 didn't find the SoundBlaster card, so I directed it to it manually , and the sound popped back on the reboot. Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2606901
your welcome....James
0