Solved

RomoveItem

Posted on 2000-03-10
7
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am trying to remove an item form a list box by selecting the item and clicking a button with the following code.  If I click on any item in the list other then the last one I get a error 381 (invalid property array index). Please help.

Private Sub cmdDelete_Click()
For intcounter = 0 To lstMain.ListCount - 1
If lstMain.Selected(intcounter) = True Then
lstMain.RemoveItem (intcounter)
End If
Next intcounter
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:mad3654
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:imurphy76
ID: 2606871
Try this instead:

Private Sub cmdDelete_Click()
lstMain.RemoveItem lstMain.ListIndex
End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:imurphy76
ID: 2606887
Private Sub cmdDelete_Click()
lstMain.RemoveItem lstMain.ListIndex
End Sub

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vbmaster
ID: 2607413
The correct way to remove the selected items from a multiselect-able listbox is using code like

   For intcounter = (lstMain.ListCount - 1) To 0
      If (lstMain.Selected(intcounter)) Then
         Call lstMain.RemoveItem(intcounter)
      End If
   Next

If you want to know why you got that problem with your old code.. it's because let's say you have a list with 3 items. You select the first item and then run the code. You first checks the first item, you see it is selected and removes it. Now you have a list of 2 items, and you check the 2nd item in the new list. Then you try to check the 3rd item (because you think that the list is 3 items) but there aint no such item and therefore you get that OutOfRange error.

Hope this helps.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
paulstamp earned 50 total points
ID: 2607860
A simple remedy for your code (assuming single select in your listbox) is to add Exit For into your loop :

Private Sub cmdDelete_Click()
For intcounter = 0 To lstMain.ListCount - 1
If lstMain.Selected(intcounter) = True Then
    lstMain.RemoveItem (intcounter)
    Exit For
End If
Next intcounter
End Sub

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulstamp
ID: 2607864
VBMaster.. don't you need a STEP -1 in your loop ??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vbmaster
ID: 2607883
Oops! Ye, to mad[blaha]: you need to add " Step -1" at the end of the For statement if you use the code from me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mad3654
ID: 2613953
Thanks for the explaination also.
0