Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anyone know anything about this?

Posted on 2000-03-10
10
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Are you the one that everyone goes to for computer help?
You could be earning cash right now!

Join now and cash in on your free time!
http://www.expertcity.com/p/rec/zd/enl/4?howToBAE.tmpl

Is this on the level?? Has anybody here tried it?
0
Comment
Question by:DJ123
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 2606975
I don't know but does look interesting.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2607349
I have been signed up for that for a while. It's pretty cool... and yes, it's on the level.

I was a little worried that they asked me to fill out something with my social security number, but it's just for their 1099/W2 forms.... I called and asked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJ123
ID: 2610685
Sorry I have to reject the answer for now to keep the question open.
I am wanting to know more info before trying it.
How much does it pay?
How do you get paid?
How often?
Do they provide you with any special software?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2610703
Ok.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2612876
just listening, I wanna get paid ;)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2612887
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
christalnet earned 200 total points
ID: 2708209
Rick Tillotson
E-mail Address(es):
  rick@expertcity.com

 can answer all of your questions regarding this service.
I am signed up with them and am waiting for a time slot to do live training, they do give you the software you need and you must also have a 17" monitor,good phone connection and a pretty good computer.
the software works by allowing you to view the clients screen (desktop) on your own computer and with thier permission you can use thier mouse and keyboard to solve the problem the customer has.
when you are hired and working you may choose any shift,while on line you will bid on answering a customer query useing guielines set out by expert-city,
your area of expertise(topic area you work in)are assigned to you thru the training, session and the amount of questions you have succesfully answered, the more you can do the more valuable you are.
 you may take a free tour at www.expertcity.com and they will walk you thru how it all works, please dont use the mouse or keyboard while you get a demo as it will interfere with the software and you may get disconnected.
the service is great, the software is very impresive from a technical stand point and you will not waiste your time.
as for your other questions regarding pay and amounts we are not allowed to give that info out to the general public, please refer these kinds of questions to Rick as revieling them here or on any other on line service will constitute a privacy agreement violation and would risk losing expert status,(JOB).
I hope you will give us a try and if you fell this has answered most of your questions please award points accordingly, thank you,
farther than this you will need to contact me at christalnet@msn.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJ123
ID: 2753269
christalnet
I would like to give you the points for this but first I need the answers to these questions:
How much does it pay?
How do you get paid?
How often?

If I have to sign up in order to find this out then why should I give the credit to someone else??
I didn't want to give out all the "private" information that they want in order to set you up with an account. First I wanted to know if it was really worth it.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:christalnet
ID: 2753451
you have my email address it isnt wise for me to discuss such things as MY SALERY in a forum like this do you think????? please just contact rick at the above address and do what you will with the points it was only my intention to try and help with your question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJ123
ID: 2753483
True statement, I wouldn't want to discuss my salary on a public forum either, sorry it was not very fair of me to ask that.
0