Solved

CD Rom problems

Posted on 2000-03-10
10
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
While playing games, my cd would skip, freeze and finally lock up on me.  After rebooting comp the cdrom would not read the cd that was in place.  After rebooting once again, the D drive (CDrom drive) no longer exists.  I have tried uninstalling cdrom and reinstalling it, but that does not work. Is this a software problem or a hardware problem?  I have a Pentium 233 running win98, 48 megs of ram, i have 6 gigs hard drive freespace.  Any help would be appreciated.
rcloyd
0
Comment
Question by:rcloyd
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2607089
My first guess is a "hardware" problem with the CD-ROM, especially when Windows cannot "detect" it after a warm reboot.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 100 total points
ID: 2607090
Rc,
Have seen this happen.  First check all connections on the CDROM, ie cable on mobo and cdrom, also power cord.

Hope this helps.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2607093
Oops,
power cord that goes to cdrom,
Second,
Is it recognized in windows on your system?

Glenn
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2607095
Oops twice,
sorry otta, toes hurt.

Third,
The CDROM could be bad.

Glenn

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2607114
>> Is it recognized in windows on your system?

> After rebooting once again, the D drive (CDrom drive) no longer exists.

To me, that implies that Windows *DID* recognize the CD-ROM, at least before the reboot.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2607773
Does the BIOS detect the CDROM on startup?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rcloyd
ID: 2607854
The CDROM shows in the bios, also in device manager but it is not there when I click on my computer.

rcloyd
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2607962
> it is not there when I click on "my computer".

START -> Programs -> MS-DOS prompt.

Enter 'DIR D:'.
What happens?
A listing of files?
An error-message?


Also, try:
- shutdown
- reboot
- after the power-on self-tests complete, press F8 as soon as you see "Starting Windows 95"
- choose step-by-step startup
- record each of the messages displayed, before entering 'y' at each prompt.

Cut-and-paste those messages here.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alazare
ID: 2608687
sound like hd controller is having intermitten problem. make sure the dma box is not checked in device manager
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rcloyd
ID: 2608768
Thanks hewittg, somehow cable to cdrom was loose, I clicked it in and it works great.

rcloyd
0