Solved

What do you want to do with this file?

Posted on 2000-03-10
6
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When I download an EXE file off the Internet, I do NOT get this window... http://www.pc-shareware.com/downld3.gif

How can I make this window appear for EXE files that I download using MS Internet Explorer 5.0.

I have tried looking for EXE under File types in My Computer...but "Application/EXE" cannot be edited from the File Types page.
0
Comment
Question by:Softtech
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2607336
Simply right click the file you wish to download, and select Save As.

Now select the location you wish to download the file to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Softtech
ID: 2607916
>>Simply right click the file you wish
>>to download


There are many Web sites that automatically feed a download to the user via a CGI script...making it impossible to right mouse click on a file name.

Your comment does not answer the question "http://www.pc-shareware.com/downld3.gif ...How can I make this window appear?" and make it appear permanently as the default action for downloads of type EXE?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iwin
ID: 2608239
Goto Internet Options/Security/Custom Level/Download/File Download/Enable
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2608243
hehe... that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Softtech
ID: 2610643
Why is the "Always ask before opening this type of file" checkbox always disabled when downloading EXE files?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
iwin earned 25 total points
ID: 2616800
File download
Some files can contain viruses or otherwise harm your computer.

If you run this program or open this file now, and it causes your computer or other programs to shut down, you could lose unsaved work in any open files on your computer.

If you save this file or program to disk, you can run it later. This allows you to take precautions such as the following before you open the file or run the program:

Check the file with a virus scanner.
Save your work and close other programs.
Disconnect from the Internet or any other network connections.
For the most security, make sure the Always ask before opening check box is selected. If you feel confident that this type of file or program is always safe to open or run directly from the Internet, make sure this check box is cleared.

Note

The Always ask before opening this type of file check box is not available for some file types, such as files with the extensions .exe or .com, which run programs or commands. When this check box is not available, you will always be asked before opening this type of file.
0