Solved

Handle ICQ by Delphi

Posted on 2000-03-10
23
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Now, I would like to make my own program which is able to communicate with ICQ (on windows). Does anyone know how to command ICQ from other application. I have ever heard about ICQ API but I don't know if it relates to my objective or not? Could you explain me.
 My point is, I want my program to be able to automatically get/send a message/file when my friend in my list send it to me, and also able to detemine the received message/file name for continue other task.
 One application is, message master/annoucer for people who working far from computer. Such as when a file comes, of course, other side will wait just a while. Then, preventing loss, my program will receive the coming file and anouce that file xxxx.xxx have just come and then do other task depend on the type of received file.
Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:pornpoj
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +3
23 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:deeptesla
ID: 2607256
hi

i have seen a icq component when i was browsing some sites, they were selling it, i don't remember the address,  but i have some doubts on apps. like that could have malicious affects.

regards..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:X_Kalibur
ID: 2607572
listening...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 80 total points
ID: 2608205
hi,
http://www.icq.com/api/downloadapi.html
is where to get the icq api from and to control icq you will need this.
there is also an example here:
http://www.torry.ru/vcl/internet/icq_con.zip
of working with icq.
these are about all you will find that are any help for delphi.
Regards Barry

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2608208
ps,
the icq api is same as windows api just a few extra calls to learn.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pornpoj
ID: 2608696
Thank you for your kind help, however, I am a beginner, I knew about links and already got the files. Sorry If I ask too much but I really want an example.
Sincerely yours,
Pornpoj
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deeptesla
ID: 2609515
are you still listening X_Kalibur...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:X_Kalibur
ID: 2610438
am i ever!

this is exactly what i need for a program i'm writing :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pornpoj
ID: 2610720
deeptesla, if you recall that component please let me know.. thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:X_Kalibur
ID: 2611663
pornpoj,

i downloaded the component which inthe listed, and i *think* that this is the one which deeptesla is refering to..

i got the ICQ API from their website, and i think i'll just use that....now my problem is finding out how to implement it :)

-x
0
 

Author Comment

by:pornpoj
ID: 2614790
X_Kalibur,
 Thank you very much, after I read ICQ API, I thought that my app can just open message/file sending dialog and must wait for acception from user. Could you tell me if we can use ICQ client  to be easy-use internet channel or not.
Sincerely yours,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:X_Kalibur
ID: 2621871
pornpoj,

I havent taken a good deep look at it, but from what i can see, i dont think that you can open up a chat requst and use ICQ's chat module in order to communicate with other users..

actually, i dont liek the idea of having to wait for the user to accept the message and press the "send" button...

I want to simply have a message typed up with the text from a pre defined string, and then have it automatically sent off..

i'll look into this one a teeny bit further..

-x
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2691906
I also want to communicate with other icq users form my program bu t i don't like using the icq api.. I have some documents with a lot of info about the protocols used by icq to connect..send msgs.. etc
do you want them ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:X_Kalibur
ID: 2692428
Bryan 7,


YES! That would be awsome! i'd appreciate it if you would e-mail them to xerxesb@crosswinds.net

I'll take a shquizz at them and see what can be racked up using it..


thanks

-x
0
 

Author Comment

by:pornpoj
ID: 2695735
Bryan 7,
 I am also would like to read it. Could you please send to me at
pornpojd@rocketmail.com (if its size less than 3MB).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mahara
ID: 2727595
about the component talked about here:
it's at
www.objectclick.com

well, i don't think it sh'd be worth paying 'cas it has nothing special.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2733341
hi there, I'm sorry I haven't yet sent those docs I promised.. I can't find them in the mess of my hd.. I'll send them as soon as possible.. I'm organizing my files right now.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mahara
ID: 2733877
send to devrim@insaat.org as well, if you can...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2736805
ok just sent
0
 

Author Comment

by:pornpoj
ID: 2736898
Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:X_Kalibur
ID: 2737088
bryan7,

i didnt seem to get it...

sorry to inconvenience you, but could you plz re-send it to

xerxesb@crosswinds.net


thanks

-x
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2738740
k, I'll send it later cause I'm not home now..

btw, just wondering.. what does xerxesb mean ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:X_Kalibur
ID: 2741435
bryan 7,

its my name.. =P

"Xerxes" is my first name and "B" is the first letter of my surname

hth,

x
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2741522
where are you from ?
0