Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

fax setup in windows 98 bundled software

Posted on 2000-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
when i purchased my computer, windows 98 was "bundled" into it.  nowhere is there any reference to faxing.  i need to fax and do not know where to get a program that will work. also, i do not have a cd with windows 98, i only have a restore cd for my machine.  my computer is an emachine, etower 400ix. thank you for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:aleabara
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
euangi earned 200 total points
ID: 2607596
There are lots of free and shareware software such as mightyfax at www.zdnet.com/downloads.

Windows 98 also has a fax driver already installed with '98 and MSoffice for instance allows you to access this driver through the print menu ie.file-print-select printer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 2608308
Check in the Control panel for a Mail and Fax Icon if it is there double clicking it will take you into setup for faxing - not one of the greatest faxing programs but it should be there and for free.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2621731
Win95 came with Microsoft fax, but has been removed from win98.

However, it in on the win98cd as a separate install, hiding in the win95 folder.
Most likely your restore Cd  will not have it.
If you have a win95 cd or can borrow a win98 cd, just copy the fax program and install in win98.

Keep in mind that MS fax is free, but can be buggy.

Winfax pro is the best bet if you're looking for a good fax program.

Good luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slseibold
ID: 2622084
There are two free places to go to for sending and recieving fax one is http://www.fax4free.com and the other one is http://www.callwave.com both use your e-mail program and you don't have to mess with any downloads.
0