Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Out of Paper error.

Posted on 2000-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
After my 820 C series H.P. printer prints one page, I get an error that it is out of paper, then all the lights start blinking. Am running win98, if I turn the printer &/or the computer off then back on, the printer seems normal. But, it won't print more than one page. No info on this in the t.shooting tips that came w/printer.
From: 4955mb@altavista.com
0
Comment
Question by:rose45121399
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 300 total points
ID: 2607802
try the following'
once in winodows go to start find files or folders then where it says look in select my computer then where it says named type in the following DRVWPPQT.VXD click on find now then if it finds the file right click on it and select rename then put your cursor at the end of the D in VXD and left click once then bvacspace 3 times to the dot it should now say DRVWPPQT.  type OLD and hit enter it should now say DRVWPPQT.OLD close the find program shutdown the pc printer and scanner for 2 minutes then turn on printer turn on pc

2. all cables including switchbox need to say on them IEEE-1284 unless they came with device.

3. Connect the printer directly to the parallel port do not run through any switch boxes tape bacup drives or scanners. If you have any of these device on the parallel port uninstall them

4. Uninstall the printer driver (if you have norton anti virus go into the program and turn off auto protect mode) then reboot once in windows hit ctrl,alt,delete and end task everything except for explorer and systray then reinstall the printer software

5. Try disabling your anti virus while printing i.e. ctrl,alt,delete end task the anti virus and utility programs or go into them and shut them down.

6. Plug the printer direct to wall for power do not run through surge or powerstrip.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2619759
I had a similar problem with a 690C.

The simples solution was to declare the parallel port (at BIOS) as a simple SP (not ECP nor EPP nor nothing of that stuff).
0