Solved

game source code

Posted on 2000-03-11
8
394 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I try to find a source code of game that written in delphi(A real game not a simple game or tutorial)Can anyone tell me where I can find a game source code! Thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:myawayg
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:toesable
ID: 2611849
myawayg, this isn't an answer, but there is a book out that details the how to program games with delphi.  I have it at home and can get you the name etc when I am there again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckaneta
ID: 2613309
listening
0
 

Expert Comment

by:toesable
ID: 2613345
The book is called "Delphi Graphics and Games Programming Exposed with DirectX" by John Ayres.  It comes with some  source code for games but not a full one.  It's published by Wordware Publishing.  www.wordware.com.  Good Luck.

toe
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:myawayg
ID: 2615418
Oh yeah I have it  too. but I can't compile some game that it doesn't have a Suppt(I'm not sure about the name)unit.Can u tell me where i can find it? And one thing I'm try to find about game in 3D but  this book only teach about directdraw in 2D.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:titz
ID: 2616959
listening
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckaneta
ID: 2617086
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nrico
ID: 2639928
Have you tried an FTP search (http://ftpsearch.lycos.com/?form=advanced) for suppt.dcu or suppt.pas??
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
martintr earned 50 total points
ID: 2677047
This is a real 3D games engine with Delphi support and ease of use.

I have used it to make small games that are really fantastic.

With minimal time you can be creating real games in Delphi.

www.morfit.com

This is best and fastest way.
Good Luck
0