Solved

Folder Permissions

Posted on 2000-03-11
13
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
in Win2000 how can I change the permissions for individual folders?  When I go into the Personal web manager/advanced/edit properites and change permissions for one of the folders in my wwwroot it changes the permissions for the whole web.
0
Comment
Question by:donb1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sstouk
ID: 2608457
I never had a problem with changing individual Folder Permissions.
I discribe my actions so You could follow me.

- Open Windows Explorer;
- Select and highlight the wwwroot folder;
- right click on it and choose "properties"
- choose security tab and make sure that "allow inheritable permissions ...."  in the bottom left are not checked.
- click "Advanced"
- change permissions and make sure that "allow inheritable permissions ...."  and "Reset permissions on All child objects ..." are not checked.
- click OK and you're done.

Never even once the permissions were propagated to Subdirectories unless on the subdirectories the option "allow inheritable permissions ...."  is set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donb1
ID: 2608472
The problem is that when I click on properties, there is no "security tab"
All I have is General, Web Sharing, Quick Finder and Sharing tabs.  Windows 2000 pro hasn't been out that long to have different versions.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2608498
Are you using FAT or NTFS as a file system?  In order to have security, you MUST use NTFS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donb1
ID: 2608510
I am using fat 32.  Can I change to ntfs and will it prevent me from reading any of my files?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2608522
You can convert to NTFS by typing "CONVERT <drive:> /FS:NTFS" - so to convert the C: drive, you type "CONVERT C: /FS:NTFS"

There should be no problem accessing your files, but if something goes seriously wrong, repairing your system can be a little trickier (still possible, just requiring a little more expertise).  BUT - You CANNOT convert back to FAT32.

What I would suggest doing is getting Partition Magic and creating a D: drive which you can make an NTFS drive.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kidgloves earned 50 total points
ID: 2609250
If drive is NTFS then watch for the 'inherit permissions' button in the permissions dialog. If you have the sub-folders set to inherit permissions from the parent object, then the changes you make to wwwroot will be felt throughout that tree of folders. This will be in the sub-folders' permissions tab.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:donb1
ID: 2609347
I am really afraid to go to ntsb because I have a second drive with many important files in Fat 32, and I also need other files from fat32 in another computer in the network.  My understanding is that once I change my primary drive to ntsb, I can't access these other files.  I am truly amazed that there is no way to set folder permissions in Fat 32.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kidgloves
ID: 2609365
-If you're concerned that other computers won't be able to access a file share, that's not the case. They still can.
-If you dual boot 98 and NT/2k AND you need to access the same physical harddrive/partition in the machine, then those partitions would need to FAT32 because Win9x can't read/write NTFS, not the other way around.
-If you want to be able to still access your FAT32 drive or partition, then you still can. Win2k can read/write FAT32, no problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donb1
ID: 2609375
Can my other computer on win98 access the files over the network in my ntsb partition?  Also I regularly copy files from my other computer (fat32) to the primary partition on the computer I would change to ntsb.  Can I still do that?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kidgloves
ID: 2609388
Can other computers via the network get to files on an ntfs drive?
Yes
Can you copy from other computer with FAT32?
Yes
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2610989
It's NTFS (NT File System) - not NTSB (National Transportation Safety Board)

See these discussions on the differences between FAT and NTFS:
http://windowsnt.about.com/compute/windowsnt/library/weekly/aa060699.htm?iam=mt&terms=%2Bntfs+%2Bfat

http://www.windows.com/windows2000/en/server/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/server/help/choosing_between_NTFS_FAT_and_FAT32.htm

http://www.skwc.com/nt/ntfs.html

If accessed by a network, all systems will still be able to read files from the Windows 2000 system.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jskubick
ID: 2616694
It's quite possible to read and write NTFS volumes under Win98... Microsoft just doesn't approve of it. See http://www.sysinternals.com/ntfs98.htm

It's a pretty cool product, but don't use it if you actually need to enforce NTFS permissions -- it ignores them totally.

They actually make a version for DOS too. There were even security bulletins circulated about it as a hacker tool (because anyone with physical access to an NT server could pull the plug, turn it back on, boot it from a DOS disk, and use NTFSDOS to access files on the drive at will -- regardless of your NTFS security settings). I suspect that this product is a major reason why Microsoft created EFS (the encrypted version of NTFS).

The biggest problem _I've_ encountered with NTFS is fragmentation. Maybe diskkeeper (up to now the only program available to defrag NTFS volumes) just sucked, or maybe NTFS itself wouldn't allow it, but diskkeeper would NOT consolidate free space. So a volume with lots of little files and thousands fo tiny chunks of free space can easily become catastrophically fragmented if you later need to save a few huge files on it (the only way to fix it being to move the little files onto another partition, defrag, then copy them back on & hope they'll be arranged better afterward). Hopefully the free defrag utility included with win2k, and maybe even a current version of diskkeeper, will do it, but I'm not sure. So far, nothing I've seen can beat the defrag utility included with Win98.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2616725
NTFSDOS and or 98 are not freeware utilities.  If you don't mind spending money then this is something you can consider - but is NOT AT ALL NECESSARY if the only operating system you use on THIS machine is Win2K.
0