Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set Focus for Jcomponent such as JTextField, JRadioButton etc

Posted on 2000-03-11
8
Medium Priority
?
1,255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi

How to set Focus for JComponet such as
JTextField, JRadioButton, etc.
That is, when displaying the Panel or JFrame, the Jcomponent should be the
default focus field. (no need to click
onto it to get focus).
 
0
Comment
Question by:heng03
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Laminamia063099
ID: 2607666
First, when you create the component, you need to set it's requestFocusEnabled:
  JComponent myComp = new JComponent();
  myComp.setRequestFocusEnabled(true);
 
//then you request the focus:
  myComp.requestFocus();

That should do it!

Laminamia
0
 

Author Comment

by:heng03
ID: 2607746
I have try it out, it doesn't work.
Pls note that I used JPanel to
Layout these JComponets.
Sometime, Panel within Panel.
Any probelm to set focus for such layout ?

Thanks
Phua
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jerch
ID: 2607878
hi heng03....
Invoke setFocus() after setVisible(). And add a line that disable request focus of the default component that has the focus by using setRequestFocusEnabled(false). By default, the requestFocus is enabled.

See code below...

import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.*;
import javax.swing.*;

public class Test extends JFrame {
    JTextField field1, field2, field3, field4;

    public Test(String title) {
        super(title);
        setLocation(300,220);
        addWindowListener(new WindowAdapter() {
            public void windowClosing(WindowEvent e) {
                System.exit(0);
            }
        });

        JPanel myPanel = new JPanel();
        field1 = new JTextField("field1");
        field2 = new JTextField("field2");
        field3 = new JTextField("field3");
        field4 = new JTextField("field4");

        myPanel.add(field1);
        myPanel.add(field2);
        myPanel.add(field3);
        myPanel.add(field4);
        getContentPane().add(myPanel);
        pack();
        setVisible(true);
        field1.setRequestFocusEnabled(false); //disable field1 from requesting focus
        field3.requestFocus();
    }

    public static void main(String[] args) {
        Test myframe = new Test("Test");
    }
}

Hope this helped...

Jerson
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jerch
ID: 2607882
hi heng03....
Invoke setFocus() after setVisible(). And add a line that disable request focus of the default component that has the focus by using setRequestFocusEnabled(false). By default, the requestFocus is enabled.

See code below...

import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.*;
import javax.swing.*;

public class Test extends JFrame {
    JTextField field1, field2, field3, field4;

    public Test(String title) {
        super(title);
        setLocation(300,220);
        addWindowListener(new WindowAdapter() {
            public void windowClosing(WindowEvent e) {
                System.exit(0);
            }
        });

        JPanel myPanel = new JPanel();
        field1 = new JTextField("field1");
        field2 = new JTextField("field2");
        field3 = new JTextField("field3");
        field4 = new JTextField("field4");

        myPanel.add(field1);
        myPanel.add(field2);
        myPanel.add(field3);
        myPanel.add(field4);
        getContentPane().add(myPanel);
        pack();
        setVisible(true);
        field1.setRequestFocusEnabled(false); //disable field1 from requesting focus
        field3.requestFocus();
    }

    public static void main(String[] args) {
        Test myframe = new Test("Test");
    }
}

Hope this helped...

Jerson
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jerch
ID: 2607897
Sorry I accidentally refreshed the browser... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:heng03
ID: 2611473
Hi jerch, pls answer to this question
instead of comment.
I'll grant you the points.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jerch earned 40 total points
ID: 2611492
thank you :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:heng03
ID: 2614371
Thanks

heng03
0