Solved

TRUST RELATION B/N NT & LINUX

Posted on 2000-03-11
6
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
How do I create a trust relationship between an NT server domain and a Linux one?
0
Comment
Question by:bmuita
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2608316
Per se, that concept doesn't exist between Linux and NT. You can have a Linux system using Samba that authenticates against an NT domain. And as the developmental versions of Samba mature you'll be able to do at least some of the NT domain functions with Samab.

What exactly are you wanting to accomplish? Single repository for usernames & passwords?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmuita
ID: 2609238
Adjusted points to 300
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmuita
ID: 2609239
What I want to achive is for the users the Linux domain to access resources on the NT one but every time I attempt this the NT denies the Linux machine access.

~Brian.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2609622
As far as I know, to do that each Linux user has to have an account in the NT domain. It's possible that the next generation of Samba will provide that functionality, but the current releases done. As an aside, the third time our collection of NT domains at work munged their SAM databases, which broke trusting, we gave up on it and just created accounts for all users that need cross domain access in all of the relevant NT domains.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2612744
You can't setup trust relationships between Samba and NT.
If you're getting access denied, then it sounds like the accounts haven't been setup properly at the NT end.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tzanger earned 300 total points
ID: 2798554
Make sure you add the Linux box as a valid computer on the NT domain.  First set up the NT domain manager and add a the linux box (select a netbios name for it).  Next run smbpasswd on Linux to create a machine SID:

smbpasswd -j DOMAIN

samba's security should be set to domain and the password server set to the NT PDC.

You mentioned a "Linux domain" and an "NT domain" -- they must be the same domain or the domain controllers won't like to play.
0