Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

installing memory...this was meant to be easy..

Posted on 2000-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Please tell me the proper steps for installing more memory and tell me what I have done wrong.  I have a Via Tech PC100 motherboard.  It came with a stick of 32mb ram installed.  I bought and installed another 32mb stick but it wont register!  Then again, all I did was put it in the next slot, clip it in and turn the machine on...do I need to set it up in any way??  And yes, its exactly the same sorta ram as the first stick. Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:vague_hit
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 400 total points
ID: 2607932
if the system is not showing more than the original 32, I would:

1/ recheck that the new DIMM is seated properly, the design is such that you need to apply pressure (far more than I like), I press one side then the other, then make sure the white lock tabs are in place.

failing that:

2/ pull the old memory, and just install the new module, if it registers, then install the old one

failing that:

3/ I would wander back to the point of purchase with both modules and have them check'em out............ in this day and age it is possible for the product to be defective

bill

ps........... normally you don't have to do anything but install, boot and work
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2608067
Number 1 sounds good Bill!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kyokugenryu
ID: 2608125
Go ahead & try as oldgreyguy said. Yes, normally we don't need to set anything for memory. But I think (vague hit) you don't sit the memory properly in its slot. Try push it harder until you hear the' tick' sound at the clips.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vague_hit
ID: 2608782
thanks a lot...you were right, it wasnt pressed in hard enough.  Though I was a little worried...the memory looks so delicate, I thought I might damage it in some way.

Anyway, I used a fair bit of pressure, it clicked in and now it works fine.  Thanks for your help.
0