Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

lost partions

Posted on 2000-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
when i tried to delete my partions it some fat32 error came and now i can find the partions can some one help?
0
Comment
Question by:kanishka031100
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 2607938
kanishka,
 
could you be more describe the situation you are in.  What program do you use to delete the partiotion (full command line).  and what is the error message.


samri
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Sokka earned 100 total points
ID: 2609385
If Ur aim is to remove the partitions :-

use fdisk and enable FUll support u can do that

0
 

Author Comment

by:kanishka031100
ID: 2611073
i used the partion magick that came with mandrake 6.0 and the error was some thing to do with fat32 i think
0
 

Author Comment

by:kanishka031100
ID: 2611080
and its says partion cant be found but its taking room in my cpus hd
0