Solved

advantage of Delphi

Posted on 2000-03-11
8
451 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
What makes Delphi as a better GUI tool compared to others?
0
Comment
Question by:rajeshkumar
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:JimboKern69
Comment Utility
Quite a subjective topic, don't you think?

Here's my take on it.

1- True compilation, resulting in 32-bit executable code.

2- ULTRA-FAST compiler.

3- The language (object Pascal) is easy to read, easy to understand, easy to write in, has powerful object-orientation aspects.

4- Extendable - if the component does not behave like you want, write a new one.  Extending the functionality of existing components is made easy for the most part.

5- The IDE is the best I've ever seen.  Code-completion, code-browsing, integrated debugging, fly-by variable value display when debugging.

6- Ease of delivery - makes it possible to deliver a single-executable for simple apps.

I've used BCB, Delphi, VB, VC++...I have to say that Delphi is by far the BEST Windows development environment that I've ever used.  It's not perfect, though...here are some drawbacks:

1- New revs usually require the purchase of new 3rd party components each time - this can be quite expensive if you use more than a few 3rd party components.

2- Delivering the BDE is a NIGHTMARE!  I know that Delphi does not force anyone to use this, but if you do, it is an absolute nightmare to deliver the app, even using the InstallShield Express.  I know this from experience.  And getting support for this...InstallShield points you to Borland, and Borland points you right back to IS!

3- Source control on the DFM files can be painful, since they are binary forms and Delphi does not have the option to store them as text.

I think that should suffice for now.

Jim Kern
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
Comment Utility
If you just need a GUI tool, VB will do too. Delphi gives much more.

Floris.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fothert
Comment Utility
Many new revs provide source code which just needs to be rebuilt in a new version.

Among the many BDE replacements, one is Halcyon from Griffin Solutions (www.grifsolu.com)

Version 5 saves DFM as text files.

BTW a Linux version is expected soon.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhag earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I've been programming in both VB and Delphi for quite a while now. In my opinion both are excellent GUI tools. However Delphi has several advantages over VB. First it's compiler is, in my experience, much faster in compiling large projects. Second, the IDE is MUCH more intuitive (ie: it's much easier to learn and make use of). This in itself makes it worth turning to delphi as your RAD tool of choice. Finally the ability to add your own components is very powerful, and delphi makes this ability a breeze.

Unfortunately I have no experience with power builder, but I have heard that it too is a very powerfull gui tool.

Hope this helps.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mhervais
Comment Utility
well I have quite an experience with Powerbuilder.

if you are writing applications where databases holds the central place (like accounting, management software ...) and if you do not plan to write a product for a grat number of users, do not hesitate, choose powerbuilder.

if you want to make more technical things or to deliver a shareware, delphi is what you need.

about Halcyon, there are many BDE replacements including direct links to major databases. Personnally I use FlashFiler, but you can find more there :

http://www.kylecordes.com/bag/index.html


regards, Marc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:moreton
Comment Utility
Delphi is an excellent GUI tool with hundreds of freely available components at sites like 'Delphi Super Page'.
But the BDE is a dog. A super replacement is 'DBISAM' which compiles with your exe (no BDE to install on user's machine) `DBISAM' is very powerful and VERY network aware.


0
 

Author Comment

by:rajeshkumar
Comment Utility
thanks a lot
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajeshkumar
Comment Utility
thanks a lot
0