Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Color Brushes

Posted on 2000-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
How to Make color Brushes, I made brushes but they turn to black & white .. so I want to know how to make color brushes

and I want some help regarding Purge command in photoshop5.5
0
Comment
Question by:Ameer
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2608086
Are you asking how do you choose a color for your brushes?  First make sure you are working in one of the several color modes instead of Greyscale.  (Menu Bar:Image:Mode:RGB or CMYK)

There are a few ways to choose colors in Photoshop.

A. Open the Swatch Window and click on one of the colors.

B. Click on the large color square at the bottom of your Tool Palette.  This will open a Color Picker window and allow you to mix colors.

The color choices you make will work for all of your drawing tools (pencil, airbrush, line tool, etc...) as well as when you want to fill a selection made with the selection tools (marquee, lasso, wagic wand, etc...)


As far as the Purge command, I have never used this and dont see the need for it.  It looks like it will delete your History states and remove the option to undo previous steps.  Perhapse it is used to empty/delete the photoshop scratch disk if you dont have alot of free HD space.  There are so many hidden features in Photoshop, I doubt anyone has ever used them all.  Maybe someone else can shed some light on the Purge Command.

forkbeard
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 150 total points
ID: 2608160
You cant make a brush in color. For example a brush of a star where half of the star is blue and half is red. It cant be done. Thats just the way photoshop works. For colored brushes you would have to use something like illustrator's brushes. The only method for colorizing a stroke of color (not the brush itself) is by using forkbeards method above.

Purge: fork is basically right. It clears out, undos, histories, clipboards, and patterns. Its especially useful if youre using large files that suck up ram and scratch disk space. You would never really use it unless you were in a pinch with a 100mb photoshop file that had eaten up all your scratch disk space and you had no place left to save the image. It can also be helpful for running a filter on a large image that had "run out of memory". Sometimes even purge doesnt clear enough so dont rely on it.
0