Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to read a *.prn file

Posted on 2000-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
2,516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I saved a 87 page PDF file to my desktop as a .prn file, this was the choice that I had instead of printing out all the 87 pages.

How can I open this to read it only, not to print?

Win98
word97

Thanks for any help, Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mjcap
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2608084
I am not sure if you really can as the PDF format is not readable to word. You could change the extension of the file from the .prn extension to the .pdf extension, and then Adobe would open it.

If you want to try in Word, you need to change the files of type to ALL FILES and then navigate to the file. I am gonna try right now to see if it works.

bobinmad
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2608096
Well,

I tried both things on mine and it did not work - -bummer.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 200 total points
ID: 2608262
There is only one way:
You need Acrobat distiller, wich is not free. It comes with Pagemaker/Photoshop  or can be purchased alone (Adobe Acrobat 4.o).
Distiller makes PDFs out of prn-, eps- and ps-files.


it is not possible for word97 unless you can convert pdf to word 97
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 2609552
I was hoping to have 1 or 2 options

Thank you for your time, Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2609677
If you would like, you can email me the file and I can get it in a format so you can view it offline.

bobinmad

0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 2609807
bobinmad

Thank you for the offer, but I think the file is too big, 40.7MB.
This isn't something that I have to have, it just would have made it easier with it on my computer than going on line to read the file.

Thanks again, Mike
0