Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modem Blues

Posted on 2000-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi i had modem 56K by USRobotics for quite a while now. Recently it stoped working i have no idea why. So my friend gave me his 56K modem i don't know who made it. The modem is installed and i can get on the internet but every 5 - 15 minutes it looses signal and i have to reboot. This sucks for me. He had same problems with it. So i went and bought my own modem i bough a cheap one because i was thinking to get DSL later. So i got this 56K modem i configured it i tested it and it says its working by the system. But it refuses to connect to internet. I don't even hear it dialing. What do i do ? If you got suggestions on either modem let me know. I had redialing this sucks.
0
Comment
Question by:Marine
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2608785
You buy a cheap modem, you get a cheap modem, as in you get what you pay for.

Buy a new US Robotics (not winmodem) modem, these will be more costly but money well spent, I prefer an external myself and I get 49333 and 50666 connections. These do cost more but you get what you pay for, which is a good quality modem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcm9445
ID: 2608814
Are you sure that you have the modem configured correctly for your isp?  Is the right modem selected when dialing out?  When you try to connect what is the error message?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
IntelSikh earned 60 total points
ID: 2775422
Ok just throw it in the trash and buy a new one.Because what u have is known as Garbage.. yes garbage sorry but its the truth... dont worry save up the money.. and u will gain stuff -=)


0