Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with a background bitmap

Posted on 2000-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I notice that Front Page takes my 256 x 256 bit map image and "tiles" it to fill the background. Is there a way to keep this from happening? In other words - I'd prefer it "stretch" the image if needed to fill the background.

Thanks,
Chin


0
Comment
Question by:chinman
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2609304
I don't know of anyway to do this in frontpage.  One way is to make sure your picture is actually larger than the page.  This gets a bit messy however when you design for a low resolution and the users have high resolution.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 2619652
I agree with Dassa although one thing to consider is that you can detect the user's screen resolution and show an appropriately sized image....

<Script Language="JavaScript">
<!--
  if (screen.width > 800)
  {
    document.write ("<Body Background='Image1.gif'");
  }
  else
  {
        document.write ("<Body Background='Image2.gif'");

  }
//-->
</Script>

Cheers

Dave
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 2619654
And dont forget to put the > on like I did

document.write ("<Body Background='Image1.gif'>");

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dassa earned 200 total points
ID: 2622656
Or :

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">

// browser test:
browserName = navigator.appName;
browserVer = parseInt(navigator.appVersion);
if (browserName == "Netscape" && browserVer >= 4 ||
browserName ==
"Microsoft Internet Explorer" && browserVer >= 4)
version = "1";
else if (browserName == "Netscape" && browserVer >=
3)
version = "2";
else
version = "3";
if (version == "1") {
var correctwidth=800
var correctheight=600
if
(screen.width<correctwidth||screen.height<correctheig
ht)
location="PAGE_FOR_LOW_SIZE.htm"
else
location="PAGE_FOR_HIGH_SIZE.htm"
}
if (version == "2") {
var toolkit = java.awt.Toolkit.getDefaultToolkit();
var screen_size = toolkit.getScreenSize();
var correctwidth=800
var correctheight=600
if
(screen_size.width<correctwidth||screen_size.height<c
orrectheight)
location="PAGE_FOR_LOW_SIZE.htm"
else
location="PAGE_FOR_HIGH_SIZE.htm"
}
if (version == "3")
location="DEFAULT_PAGE.htm"
</SCRIPT>
0