[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Motherboard

Posted on 2000-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello,

I would very like to read a "full description" of a *motherboard* - eg. not a "review" or "specs", but description of every single component (eg. slots, chips, etc.) - maybe only short description of pruporse, manufacturers, features, etc. - but of EVERY component - this is mainly becouse of two small chips that I see on every motherboard, but I can't identify them (read: simply I don't know what they are and do...), of course these two are the 'top of the iceberg' - there are many (or few more) "unknowness"

*motherboard* - it is not important wich single one - every 'current' Socket7/Slot1/Socket370/SlotA board can be used
0
Comment
Question by:second
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 600 total points
ID: 2608364
I've never seen such a thing since the very early days when PCs came with complete documentation.  I still have the original Technical manuals for the IBM PC/XT and the PC/AT and they both include full schematics and BIOS source code listings!!!  Today, you can hardly even get basic information on jumper settings or connector pinouts.

If you would specify which chips you have questions about, I or someone else here could certainly explain what they are.  What you are asking for just isn't available anymore.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alazare
ID: 2608691
try www.windrivers.com  very comprehensive source of info
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2608774
Sounds like an essay type homework question
0
 

Author Comment

by:second
ID: 2610057
jhance, yes...I know such info is not providen with products anymore, and sorry but I *now* I am interested in current motherboards, not XT/AT... (hey, just for curiosity I have a XT Board with one chip "Ñäåëàíî â ÑÑÑÐ" in cyrillic alphabet - read: "Sdelano w SSSR" in latin alphabet and "Made in USSR" in english - one one another SAME design the same chip is "Made in Japan"...and the Japan board don't work :) aaa these boards are not IBM manufactured of course)
and err...sorry, now I can't see the chips becouse the PC is running, and it is in the dark and to see the namings I have to plug-out some cards, etc. - so this is just a quick note; after the next lock-up I will check them and post...
0