Solved

Drive C Error

Posted on 2000-03-11
18
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have an HP #6333. Whenever I try to install software from my CD, it starts to load and then I get a blue fault screen that says: Drive C error, Unable to write to drive C, press any key to continue. HP support has been a total waste of time. I have reformated and reinstalled all software, but it has not helped.
The reinstallation was done through the cd-rom. Also, the computer is an original factory configuration, no additional hardware, and no partitions on the hard drive
0
Comment
Question by:FPA
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +9
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
Comment Utility
Can you copy files from the cdrom to the hard drive? I'm assuming that scandisk and format showed no problems with the hard drive, so maybe the problem lies with the cd drive. When you reinstalled everything, were you using the cdrom? Any other ide devices attached?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
Comment Utility
When you say you reformated and reinstalled all software did you do this through your CDDROM?

Is your drive partitoned into multiple drives?? If so check the size of C: you may not have the space to install software! Try the next partition (If they exist)

Maybe the media the software you are installing is faulty?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
Comment Utility
This error generally means that your harddrive is failing, and hp should replace the faulty drive, I would backup your data and demand a replacement drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FPA
Comment Utility
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FPA
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
Comment Utility
You say you get the error when you install from the CD, but you also said you re-installed from the CD.  A tad confusing.  Should we assume that some things work and some don't?  

If that's the case, check your CMOS settup to see if BIOS level virus protection is turned on.  It's possible that's the default they ship with and that their install code disables it temporarily for their setup.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sunsetyang
Comment Utility
You can install your system from the cdrom.This shows that the cdrom and your harddisk are both in function.The error maybe something with the very cdrom's software installation programs.Perhpas they has something conflicting with the opearting system of your computer and report such an error message.When you install other programs,Did such thing appear?If appear ,there should be at least something wrong with your harddisk.If no,the result is caused by the very installation program.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Laffers
Comment Utility
How big is your hard drive Partition?

Do you know the make/size of the hard drive?

Also is your PC still under warranty?

I've had a similar problem with a custom PC I built myself.  I didn't get to the root of the problem but I think I've solved it now by getting a new motherboard.

It could have been the BIOS or the drivers for the motherboard chipset.  All I know is that it's working fine after giving it to someone else, maybe the motherboard didn't like the CD ROM/Drive combination(?).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DaveMon
Comment Utility
Some of my questions are similar

Are you still within the HP  warranty?  I would  definately  bring  this  up  with  HP  support  @  (970) 635-1575  There  may  be  a  known  issue  or   some diagnostic  software that can tell us  what  is  going  on,  If  that  is  not an  option  we  need  to find  out  exactly  what  drive  you have  and contact  the  manufacturer  about  diag  software  or  other  problems  they  may  know  about.......most  drives  carry  a three year  warranty  so  there  is a  chance  this  wont  cost  you  anything.  Did  you  format  with  the  /U /S  switches  at the DOS  prompt?  were  there  any  errors  or  bad  sectors reported?


DaveMon
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rem16
Comment Utility
This probably isn't the problem but it's worth a double check.  Did your drives letter assignments get changed somehow?  I had a friend whose hard drive was labled as "D" and his cd rom drive as "C" and he got similar messages.  I'd also run a full surface scan on the hard drive in addition to the normal scan.  I think wayneb may be right, the hard drive might be failing or might have some bad sectors in the area reserved for system files.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bkosterm
Comment Utility
It does not sound like a hard drive problem, don't panic.

My guess is that you only run into trouble when there is a high rate of data transfer from CD to HD.  The problem is that the CDROM is transferring data faster than the hard drive can write it.  (Or vice-versa)  It would work fine from DOS but when the Windows OS is handling it there is too much overhead and it can't keep up.

The easy fix (if it works) is to go to the System icon in Control Panel.  Choose the Performance tab and then click the File System button under advanced settings.  Now choose the CD ROM tab and make sure the Cache size is Large and the dropdown shows Quad Speed or Higher.

The CDROM drive is probably a slave on the IDE cable with the hard drive which reduces the throughput for both.

My second solution is to get a second IDE cable for your CDROM and connect it to the second IDE slot on the motherboard.  It has been a while since I worked on HPs but I seem to recall they frequently had an IDE port on the motherboard specifically labelled CD ROM.

PS.  It would help if you outlined what the HP tech support has already tried.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
It appears good advise above will soon have you running, I would suggest that you do run a thorough scandisk on your "C" drive just to make sure harddrive hasn't got any bad clusters that are storing your OS files on it. If you can borrow another cd-rom and hook it up and see if you have same problem will eliminate the cd-rom. If you can't borrow one then try deleting yours under device manager and let windows reload it automatically. HP as identified above was noted to slave the cd-rom in to the primary IDE connection and you could obtain a cable and connect to secondary IDE but don't think that is the fix. What OS are you using and what do you have for size of harddrive, how much space available, how much ram you running, are you running anti-virus software if so, what? Sorry for the questions but until we know more I know I could not specify a fix. As identified above if we knew also what HP tech had you do that might save a lot of time in helping you. Take care Dave
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
noba earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
after all these checking (ndd.exe,PC's utilities )you better check your hard disk idetification in setup should be LBA mode not other mode if the size more than 500 MB ,if it is not LBA ,then you change it and re-format the hard disk ,if it is still having a problems then this is an electrical problem in your hard disk drive,if you go to a computer company and they change the electical part of the hard disk then you try,otherwise change the H.D .HOPE THIS WILL WORK.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
Noba! Why do you think you have the answer and we didn't! We are waiting for a response back from FPA! Please provide your thoughts as comments in lieu of answers unless you know you have the right answer which I am not sure you are right and we are all wrong. (Don't mean to sound frustrated but have been getting e-mails saying answer has been provided and its you! Later Dave
0
 

Expert Comment

by:noba
Comment Utility
Dear emery800,
How you can tell that I'm thinking that I know the answer and you are not, you should take in  positive way not negative as you did,and you are not the person that you can measure my performance by telling me "unless you know you have the right answer which (I am not sure you are right)and we are all wrong".so please do not be sesnsitive like this and try to take it in positive way to deal with people ,I hope that next time make your reply at the same level of your tech. knowledge to let other people take it as an advise .thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
noba: I am sure you took my comment as a negative one and I apologize for that, was a little frustrated in that I and others have been providing comments to the asker to various questions. All of a sudden here you come and you are providing answers in lieu of comments and locking the question up. Its your call but one should not hop around and lock questions up with an answer that in most part comments above already address what you are proposing for an answer. I try to go with the protocol that the experts have established and provide comments only. Let the asker determine what expert provided what they required to make the fix, and no concern about unlocking question is required. You are right, I became a little to sensitive and will try to think before reacting. Thanks and as I said above am sorry for overreacting! Later Dave
0
 

Expert Comment

by:noba
Comment Utility
 Dear emery800,
    I did not know that the question will be locked by choosing answer option so i apologize to all people that got harmed from that,and thank you for your positive and good sensitive reply to me i hope not to disturb any body by mistake ,again you are kind person and you have a good advantage that you monitor your reactions ,and people like you will improve for better because of that ,so sorry for any bad feeling you got from me or my commant.
                      thank you.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
Comment Utility
No problem! You just displayed the positive teamwork we need at this forum. Good Luck and look forward to working with you. Dave
0