Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

photoshop alternative

Posted on 2000-03-11
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
my peers use photoshop and save their work in layers.  I like to use other programs for a variety of reasons (especially price).  Is there any program or conversion on the market that would allow me to use their files with the seperation of the origional layers set up in photoshop 4 or 5.0?  (I don't want to save their work as jpeg or bmp's and just open them in another location)
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AJMan
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 2608554
Use Photoshop LE. Its about $49 if you dont get it directly from Adobe.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2619320
Or you could buy a $50 scanner and get it free  8o)
0