Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modem on Win 98 won't initialize

Posted on 2000-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have had two different modems on my computer and neither will initialize when I close down my compuer.  I have to remove the modem from my computer each time I shut it down so it will go through the Plug and Play and be ready to use when I logon to the network.
I do not have the 2nd version of Windows 98.  I have checked some and it appears that there is an IRQ conflict.

Help.....
0
Comment
Question by:GrandmaR
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jbronkem
ID: 2608615
An easy solution for this that works most of the time is to free your comm2 IRQ  Most people don't use comm2 and if you don't and you probably don't You can turn it off on most systems by pressing the Del key during the first moments of startup and therebye entering the CMOS Once the look for a Catagory called chipset features and find the settings for the serial ports and disable serial port 2 or comm 2
retun to the main menu and select save settings and restart. Most likely the modem will find the freed IRQ and use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GrandmaR
ID: 2610281
It didn't work.  The modem still has an error on dialing into MSN if I do not delete it from the Device Manager.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SemperPhi
ID: 2615421
I have been having this probelm more and more with compaq and hp computers both all using cheap rockwell pnp modems that want to use IRQ 11,(unchangeable) which conflicts with the VIDEO or other devices.  Most of the compaq presarios use a VIA motherboard which only has irq 3 and 10 available.

My solution was to yank the freakin thing and disable COM2 in BIOS and went and got a USR ISA pnp or HAYES ISA pnp 56k modems .... no call backs either...

good luck
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GrandmaR
ID: 2617951
I don't have a compaq or HP but I solved this by buying an external modem.

Thus not IRQ conflicts.

Thanks for everyones help.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
m_war earned 400 total points
ID: 2659169
The solution was very CHEAP and simple :).
you needed to type ATZ in the control-panel--->modems--->properties---connection--->advanced--->extra settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GrandmaR
ID: 2659481
I will try this.
0