Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modem-ISA or PCI or USB?

Posted on 2000-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm considering buying Direcpc. My modem options are ISA, PCI, or USB.
Are there disadvantages to the cheaper options? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:terryleon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
1cell earned 150 total points
ID: 2608604
PCI.  Faster internal transfer rate.  USB is buggy and if you have open slots, it's worth going internal.  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2608777
Well beyond the ISA,PCI,USB, what are the types of modems that you can choose from? the USB would be external (and my first choice) the PCI and ISA could be either a winmodem or a standard modem, avoid the winmodems if possible, they would be the cheapest option
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2608853
I agree with 1cell and rayt333!
Ha talk about a fence walker!
PCI internal Stardard modem
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2608860
well then, that has to be the answer!!! hehe
really though, he's right.  it was what I meant but I didn't say it.  Chances are that  you will end up with a winmodem these days unless you specifically request otherwise.
0