Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i can't play anytihng on my No$gmb

Posted on 2000-03-11
6
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
k, i jsut got No$gmb in an attempt to play pokemon yellow, and when i try to play it, it says i have not enough memory warning, that i should install emm386.exe  i tihnk i installed it, but it still won't play anything! the help on the No$gmb says i have to take out "noems" from emm386, or c:\config.sys, but i don't know how, or don't know if that would solve anytihg! help! im desperate to play pokemon yellow!
0
Comment
Question by:vempire
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DeeTiger earned 300 total points
ID: 2633182
It's the rom that pokemon yellow may be a fake go to this site and download another one with a new emulator just in case that is in bad shape to http://www.geocities.com/tigerzhawk/pokemonun.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:clefairy_in_b5
ID: 2731174
just try to use smbg to best emuolater on the market you can download it from
www.geocities.com/meandmore.geo/poke-leag
0
 

Expert Comment

by:timemew
ID: 2761967
it probally is not a fake rom you have to take "noems" out of emm386 or the config.sys because the same thing happened to me when i tried running games in No$gmb
to take "noems" out of either is to load the file into a writing program like Microsoft word or wordpad and cut out the part that says "noems" the file
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:timemew
ID: 2925092
The site that you should go to for a good rom and emulator is http://www.mikespokepage.8m/
their you will find all that you need.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:timemew
ID: 2925097
The site that you should go to for a good rom and emulator is http://www.mikespokepage.8m/
their you will find all that you need.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matth012098
ID: 3112652
Hi

   Maybe your no$gmb.pif file is corrupt. Locate the no%gmb.pif file in the nocash directory on your hard drive and delete the file. Now try running no$gmb.exe. When you run it now the default memory settings will be used.

Matth

0