Solved

stop error!

Posted on 2000-03-11
16
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am using an AMDK6x2450,epox mvp3g-m w/agp via (chipset,award bios ver4.51)
128m,savage4,soundblasterpci128,creativecdrom,hp9100cdrw,actiontec modem,maxtor7200,13.5ghd(ide)
formatted the drive fat16 tried to do a clean install using the 3 floppies,nt couldnt see the dos setup or partitions,installed win95 to 2000meg primary partion and ran nt install from it and have tried eveything ive read here from every body else.end result?on second boot nt gives (stop;0xoooooo7b,0oxoooo34,oxooooo etcetc must restart and debug you guys know the rest any ideas???
0
Comment
Question by:christalnet
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:christalnet
ID: 2608601
sorry for repost just to let you all know ive read every solution given for every install problem in this topic area and none of what has been done will work,i'm thinking hardware incompatable????
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2609712
I do not know why you would get these errors, but here a some microsoft links to help you along.

http://support.microsoft.com/Support/ServiceWare/NTServer/nts40/default.asp

http://www.microsoft.com/hcl/default.asp
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2609715
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:christalnet
ID: 2610096
finished checking my hardware against thier list and it should work,          hwclhttp://www.microsoft.com/hcl/default.asp any one else????thank you all
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2610150
Are you POSITIVE that it was a fat 16 partition and not fat32 ?
Try Ranish Partition manager at
                         http://www.users.intercom.com/~ranish/part/
                         The primer will help you understand what you are doing.
                     
Make sure you have fat 16. If possible, boot it from a dos Ver 6 floppy and format it, that way you can be sure.
I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2611999
Can you boot with the CD-Rom? If yes then could you check if you can install winnt on this way with the setup parameter winnt /b.

Mario
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:christalnet
ID: 2612150
yes it is fat16 and yes ive done a boot from the cd rom (winnt/b), it loaded the dos portion of setup ok but after reboot is when the error occurs i read something about write thru cache in the trouble shooting pages that wayneb refered me to too,will try again after school today, thank you all will let you know this after noon
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2612221
One 13.5 Gig FAT16 partition ?
Hmmmm..
NT needs to live in the first 1024 cylinders (<2Gig), so try creating a 2048Mb primary partition and installing NT into it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2612338
When you are installing Windows NT 4.0, you can create a system partition with a
maximum size of 4 GB. This occurs because Setup first formats the partition using the FAT file system. If you want to use an NTFS partition, the partition is converted to NTFS after the first reboot. The FAT file system has a file system limitation (unrelated to any BIOS limitations) of 4 GB. When you perform an unattended installation, use of the ExtendOEMPartition directive in an Unattend.txt file can expand the system partition to a maximum of 7.8 GB.

Mario
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:christalnet
ID: 2612380
if you will read the first time i tried, my drive was partitioned with a primary (active) of 2ooomegs,the rest broken into logicals,when this did not work i installed win95 in order to use it to load nt from cdrom the way others in this topic area have advised,i have followed the proper install procedures and met all the needed criteria so im still thinking it must be comething in the hardware that im over looking, are there any special perameters that nt needs to work withp pc100 ram?can it be something in the bios im over looking?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2613014
When you installed NT, did you try installing it to one of the other partitions , or haven't you even reached that point ? If it bombs right after the DOS copy on the first reboot, it is probably a H/w error, RAM or cache possibly.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Lermitte earned 150 total points
ID: 2613111
when you install NT from a win95 partition install you this with the winnt32.exe setup?

see at you cmos.

a.Disable the 32-bit I/O option in CMOS.
 
b. Disable the read-ahead mode in CMOS.
 
c. Change mode from pio-X to standard. -o

Mario
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2613116
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2613227
Also disable the plug and play BIOS option ( NT is not a plug n play operating system ).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:christalnet
ID: 2621379
ok all, i did disable all the above mentioned dettings in cmose also installed service pack3 and service pack4, in that order first, no more stop errors but when it starts copying files after choosing which partion it tells me it cannot copy these files,try to skip a file and the next said the same. I am going to accept lermites answer even though it wasn't complete it steered me thew right way and close this out i thank you all and if any one has suggestion on latsest problem please advise
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:christalnet
ID: 2621386
thank you all again and if possible please advise on file problem christalnet@msn.com
0