Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to regenerate/resync Unit code from Form or Frame?

Posted on 2000-03-11
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am using Delphi 5. I defined a frame as part of a project and put a number of visual components on it. As normal, Delphi built a Unit, and filled in the definition of the frame object with the names and types of the components.

At one point, Delphi generated a bunch of Access Violations in DFWEDIT when I displayed that page in the editor. After I cleared them, I restarted Delphi. When I re loaded the project, all the definitions for the Frame form were gone. The components are all still on the Frame's form, though. The unit only contains  type MyFrame = class(Tframe) private public end;

How do I get Delphi to use the visual form and regenerate the corresponding code in its unit? I can't find anything like regenerate,
recreate, or resync in the help.

Thanks,

Tim.
0
Comment
Question by:tgodfrey
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 300 total points
ID: 2608790
There isn't such a thing, unfortunately. However, you could try selecting all the components on the frame, cutting them, then pasting them back in again. If this succeeds Delphi should build the declaration in the unit for you.

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2608912
That's clever, Ray!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2609029
Blush! <g>
0