Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

command definitions

Posted on 2000-03-11
15
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
does anyone have an extensive list of each common command and ALL of thier options??
0
Comment
Question by:FeVeR
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 2608855
Since you're in the C area, I presume you don't mean commands like sit, stay, or come.

This comes straight from the horses mouth:

http://www.lysator.liu.se/c/bwk-tutor.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:captainkirk
ID: 2613867
If you mean DOS commands, just type help | more - this will give you the general list. Type help <cmd> | more where <cmd> is the command you want more info on. You can redirect output to a file like so:

help <cmd> >> commands.txt

0
 

Author Comment

by:FeVeR
ID: 2614111
i actually mean the basic c commands
(im not really looking for a tutorial)
just a list of each common command and its uses / functions
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:captainkirk
ID: 2614121
give me your email and I can send you some MSDN C Language overview docs like what your looking for, I think...
0
 

Author Comment

by:FeVeR
ID: 2614300
that would be great

fever@repairman.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:captainkirk
ID: 2614316
I have sent you the zip file of Word docs created from the MSDN documentation... hope that helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:FeVeR
ID: 2614329
thanks i'll check them out
0
 

Author Comment

by:FeVeR
ID: 2614331
thanks i'll check them out
0
 

Author Comment

by:FeVeR
ID: 2614341
they haven't arrived in my mail...
:)
(fever@repairman.com)
thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:captainkirk
ID: 2614343
it may take awhile...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:captainkirk
ID: 2616420
my mail delivery says the connection is refused... I will try to resend...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:captainkirk
ID: 2620865
I still can't get a connection - is the email address valid???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:C_Dreamer
ID: 2630793
Whether the email address is valid or not, trusting Microsoft to give you accurate information about C is like trusting your boss to give you a fair pay rise.

Earlier in this thread, someone posted a link to what appears to be a Brian Kernighan tutorial. That would be a good place to start. But you simply must get yourself a book on C. I recommend "The C Programming Language" by Brian W Kernighan and Dennis M Ritchie. It's available from all good bookshops. Dennis Ritchie wrote C. The only more authoritative documentation available is the ANSI C Standard, and Ritchie's book is considerably more readable.

Don't rely on one vendor's definition of C, or you will be bitten hard when you need to use some other OS or compiler.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinay earned 150 total points
ID: 2704569
if u r using turbo C then it has got complete index of all commands their use & portability. if u want that file then give ur email add & i will send it to u.
If u want a book i will suggest "Let us C" of "Yashwant Kanitkar". The best book of C covering mejor parts like graphics , mouse programming & computer hardware too with many i/o & other functions. Try it .....
Please reply
Vinay.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:C_Dreamer
ID: 2705442
C has no support for graphics, mouse programming or most computer hardware. If you need to learn how to do these things, fine, but don't confuse learning these things with learning C.

C is a portable language. If you learn from a good C book, such as "The C Programming Language" (see earlier reply for details on this), you will gain a highly useful and portable skill. Don't fall into the trap of confusing the language with one increasingly rare implementation of it.

Regards

C_D
0