Solved

Install program tar.gz (or something)

Posted on 2000-03-11
14
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I recently downloaded Acrobat 4.0 for Linux to my new Linux machine, and I got something like root/linux-ar-40.tar.gz   And i don't know what to do with it(or where it is).  Remember that Caldera 2.3 comes with the KDE interface for us Windows dependents, and I can run Konsole and not much else.
0
Comment
Question by:richardwilkins
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
Comment Utility
If you were the superuser/root when you did the download, it could be at root's home directory /root.

It is  a compressed archive file,  equivalent of .zip file.

to uncompress and unfold it to a local directory, you need to do:
0) check if you have enough free space to unzip the file.
command/line/prompt$ df -kv .

1) unzip the file
command/line/prompt$ tar xvzf /root/linux-ar-40.tar.gz
This will result in a new folder at the current directory.

To list the contents of the archive without really unzip it to your harddrive, do
command/line/prompt$ tar tvzf /root/linux-ar-40.tar.gz

2) there will have either a README or INSTALL in the new folder.
Follow the instructions to run proper installation script to do the installation, likely sth shel script called install.sh
You will need root priviledges.


Also, if your Linux flavor supports RPM, you can download the same archive packaged in RPM format,  then,
just do a
rpm -ivh arcoread-version.i386.rpm

If you have debian, you can convert the RPM to deb format, then install it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raks04
Comment Utility
first to find where the file is present on your hard disk use the command:
find -name 'filename.tar.gz' -xdev -print
If you are not sure of the filename use wildcards:
find -name '*ar*.gz' -xdev -print
Now if you found the location go to that using cd or through X-windows and copy it to any other location you want.
go to the folder in which you want to install the Acrobat Reader.
then type this command:
tar -zxvf filename.tar.gz
Now all the files will install in a sub dir.go into that directory and execute the file.Thats it you are done.tell me how it went.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richardwilkins
Comment Utility
I am rejecting this answer because I am not quite there.  Also, eventhough I posted this question twice, I seem to have lost an earlier comment.

Interestingly, the df -kv and -m commands show the same info, that is I am using 607 mb on a drive (hda1) with 33% used -- that is a 1.927 Gb drive.  Actually, it is a Seagate 10 Gig drive.  What happened?  Is there a 2 gig limit?

I have successfully unzipped (unfolded?) the file to:  ILINZR.install  -- the files are ILNIXR.TAR, INSTALL, INSTGUID.TXT, LICREAD.TXT AND READ.TAR  --  I can read the install guide and the license text files, but INSTALL does nothing, and are the two TAR files?  Remember, this is Caldera 2.3 with the KDE interface.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richardwilkins
Comment Utility
I still need more.  Please check my comments in the other posting.  The instguid.txt file indicates that the default directory for AR40 is /opt/Acrobat/4.  I take it that is /root/opt/Acrobat/4.  Also, I have forgotten what
# ./INSTALL is used for.  If I ever knew.  I think that was in an earlier comment, that seems to have gone away.

Wasn't it jvevie's comment?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
Comment Utility
hda1 is just one 2G partition of your 10G drive. you probably have other partitions claim all or part of the space as well. `/sbin/fdisk -l /dev/hda' will show you the existing partitions.

/opt will be a directory off the root, "/".
Solaris and SCO tends to install local software into that location while many other folks prefer /usr/local. It will not be /root/opt.

root/prompt# ./INSTALL
this is try to execute INSTALL from the current directory if it is doable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richardwilkins
Comment Utility
Sorry, I was mistaken about the drive.  It is a 4.3 Gb whose physical characteristics are 8944 cul, 15 heads and 63 sectors.  Linux sees it as 526 cyl, 255 heads. 63 sectors.  The block count has hda1 at 2 Gb, hda2 at 124 Mb (Linux swap ) and hda at 2Gb.  df -kv displays hda1 as about 2Gb (48% used) mounted on /, does not display hda2, and shows hda3 as 0% mounted on /home.  I guess my next question is, how do I utilize hda3?

Now, at a root prompt, ([root@noname /root]#) I type dir and get
"Desktop  LINXR.install  linux-ar-40.tar.gz  nsmail" --   man dir says "dir  list directory contents".  What is up with this?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
Comment Utility
when you do `/sbin/fdisk -l /dev/hda`, if you saw the hda? line ends with 'linux', which is the partition type. Those are raw partitions. A partition needs to be formated for certain file system and mounted before you can use them under UNIX.

you can attempt to mount it to check it out
mount -t ext2 /dev/hda? /mnt
If the hda3 line ends with 'FAT16' or alike,
mount -t vfat /dev/hda? /mnt.

root/prompt# cd /mnt && ls -RF --color

since /dev/hda3 already mounted on /home, it is intended to be used for ordinary users on your system. So, create an ordinary user account for yourself as rwilkins,
root/prompt# useradd -d /home/rwilkins -c "Richard Wilkns as Ordinary User" -m rwilkins
root/prompt# passwd rwilkins
Then you can and should login as rwilkins  to yourself.  If you act as wrilkins, all those .tar.gz or mp3 junks will go to /home/rwilkins.
Only act as root when it is really necessary.


'dir ' without argument is to do a file listing on the current directory.  The UNIX way is to use 'ls', the LINUX way is to use '/bin/ls -F --color'
you'll see what I mean.

Well, I guess you need a 'learning UNIX/Linux' type book :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richardwilkins
Comment Utility
Both hda1 and hda3 appear as Linux systems.  Both mount commands indicate already mounted.  /bin/ls -F -- color turns it blue.  using -f (lower case) gives me about 10 - 12 files more.  I can certainly log in as the user I created, but I thought that root allowed me to do everything I needed to do, like install a program.

I can get to /root -- then cd to ILINXR.install -- do a dir and see the files, one of which is INSTALL.  Two are .txt files (that I have read) and the other two are ILINXR.TAR and READ.TAR  Are you suggesting that I un-tar the READ.TAR  file?  It was suggested that ./install   INSTALL  should work, but that command merely runs the License file.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
Comment Utility
at the end of license file, it should start to do the installation, keep pressing space bar and agree to the license at the end of it.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jyu_88 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I reread your previous post, actually hda1 through hda3 already took all the disk space you have on your Seagate. hda2 is mounted as swap (virtual memory, if you may) and will not show up in 'df -kv' but will show its size in `free'.

You are right, install packages need to be root. Other than that, most of the time, you should act as regular joes. As root, you can do "everything" like you said, including purging your whole system by accident!!

'ls -f' is more like 'ls -aU' which will list every file including those hidden files ( file name started with a "." will not show up by regular 'ls'
'ls -F' is to append indicator to file listings, * for executable, / for a directory.
--color is color coding the file listing. blue for directory by default.
'man ls' for more detail.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richardwilkins
Comment Utility
More in response:

The ls -f (or -aU) command, while in the directory (/root/ILINXR.install), shows the files, and --color (green in my case) indicates an executable.  Not a directory.  That is, INSTALL*.  Now, the command ./INSTALL INSTALL continues to run the License agrement, but paging thru it, at the bottom is "YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE FOREGOING AGREEMENT WAS INDICATED DURING INSTALLATION."

Don't give up.  Hey, I work with people who don't know where a downloaded zipped file goes in Windows, much less what to do with it when  we find it.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richardwilkins
Comment Utility
Please read the other post of this question.  I was really dumb for not deleting one or the other, but two of you experts can get the points (big deal, huh?).  The bottom line is that however many space bars, page downs, arrows I hit, the Konsole (as well as the Linux console, root console shown on the KDE interface) doesn't give me a new command prompt after I run the ./INSTALL command, get the license agreement page, and I have to restart the console.  So there are really two questions in my mind at this point, why does ./INSTALL not seem to work, and whether I can point and click on the KDE to install a simple program like Acrobat.  I know MS-DOS, and that I can do most everything in Windows (except maybe chkdsk to see if a virus is taking up memory).  As I noted in the other post, I am excited about this OS and believe that it has a future.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richardwilkins
Comment Utility
You have helped so much that you deserve an "A", but the actual answer was not space bar but "q".  And I have looked briefly at Symantec for whether pcAnywhere will run on Linux, and don't think so, yet.  But I'll post a new question.  Stay tuned.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
Comment Utility
you chose the hard way yourself. If you download an pre-built package (such as a RPM or DEB formatted), you can use gnoRPM, kRPM, APT or alike to manage this new or any packages, in a GUI interface as you may prefer.

I'd not care about pcAnywhere. For comm between windows, I'd use remoteDesktop.
For linux/window, I'd use XDMCP (requires a X server running on your windows machine. commerically available: hummingbird Exceed, Reflection. And other freebies).
0