Solved

win 98/proxy problem

Posted on 2000-03-11
28
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Running win98/Internet Explorer 5.01.
For over a year I ran thru a proxy without problems. Suddenly, when I start IE it connects to the proxy but does not comeback to my home page (IP address). I get a message of page not found, and a message on the bottom bar that the prog is looking in C:\windows\system\schedule...and something else but closes to fast to read.
I have tried all the usual means, including checking all address, multiple attempts on vaious proxies, install of IE 5.01 upgrade - no help.
I can still connect and everything works fine as long as I do not use a proxy.  but why now after all this time?
I think the prog is looking for something that has been whacked, but I can't determine what it is.  Any help, hints, suggestions, even answers greatly appreciated.   tia - larry
0
Comment
Question by:sweeney092399
  • 13
  • 9
  • 4
  • +2
28 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Stealth_x
Comment Utility
1.- Now, what's the proxy that you are using?.

2.- You are sure that Internet properties are specifying that you are behind a firewall or proxy and point to ports and IPs of your proxy program?

3.- The proxy program configuration is correct? check the gateway, socks configuration, IPs, DNS, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sweeney092399
Comment Utility
Stealth x - first thanks for your comments. Unfortunately, I have tried all the items you listed and even when over the entire setup with the support rep from my service provider.
The proxies that I have tried vary from canada, brunet, brazil, usa, etc.
I quess I could simple reinstall IE 5 as a last resort, but I have held off thus far.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Sweeney, a basic question, where is your homepage located, the URL? Based on what I see thus far from your posting, IE thinks its on your drive "C", (probably a temp file) rather than being on the WWW. Can you get to your home page on the web itself?

While off-line, open Windows Explorer and drill down to the Temporary Internet Files and open each cache and empty it completely, including cookies. Make certain that you go through each cache, but do not remove the actual cache folder.

Now logon and go to your home page on the WWW and then set it in IE (Tools, Internet Options).

Let me know how you make out!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcm9445
Comment Utility
When did you download ie5.01, last I knew it was only became available for download last month.  Just curious.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
That was 5.5 rcm!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcm9445
Comment Utility
rofl...I wasn't talking about the beta version!....who wants the beta version??
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
5.01 was released in Sept
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcm9445
Comment Utility
Was it the beta version of 5.01?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
No it was the RTM (release to manufacturing) version.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcm9445
Comment Utility
ah...when did the version available for download come out?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
rcm, this is really not the thread for this dialogue. It became available for download (but not in Winup) in Sept.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sweeney092399
Comment Utility
First thanks for the comments, and short aside as to the release of 5.1.  I downloaded it two weeks ago.
I have been late in responding because I have not been on the net due to this problem.
Secondly, to dew associates, tia for the comments. I routinely wash all temps and the end of a session. However, I did as you suggested and no results.
I am now running netscapes 4.7, with everything working fine, is there a message here for Microsoft?
Still have not figured out what the problem is, so if anyone has further thoughts, please let me know.
tia - lrs
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Larry,
Based upon your comments, I am going back to my original post of days ago.

A basic question, where is your homepage located, the URL? Based on what I see thus far from your posting, IE thinks its on your drive "C", (probably a temp file) rather than being on the WWW. Can you get to your home page on the web itself?

While off-line, open Windows Explorer and drill down to the Temporary Internet Files and open each cache and empty it completely, including cookies. Make certain that you go through each cache, but do not remove the actual cache folder.

Now logon and go to your home page on the WWW and then set it in IE (Tools, Internet Options).

0
 

Author Comment

by:sweeney092399
Comment Utility
dew associates - my home page is the opening page of my ISP, teleport.com, i.e. their URL
I have not been using a "home page" that I have generated as I am currently setting up a web page and I have not finished.  that will be the home page upon completion.
I repeated the clean out you advised but I am still treading in deep water, no island in sight, hell, no babe or coconuts either- just me luck.  tia lrs
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Okay, so what happens when you open IE and navigate to that page, open tools and set that page as the home page. Doesn't IE save it as the homepage?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sweeney092399
Comment Utility
Dew - yes IE sees it as the homepage.  I am not following were this is leading to?  Is there something specific that you are aiming at? lrs
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
I'm just trying to develop whether its an IE problem or how to are proxy'ing to the page. If IE is holding the page in cache and can't get to it, then the problem is with the proxy and not IE, which appears to be the case.

Also, we've just learned from MS, that there was something wrong with the signed 128bit download made by verisign, so that too may be a problem if you installed it on IE5 before upgrading to 5.01.

You mentions various proxies you've tried, would you care to elaborate on what you were referring to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sweeney092399
Comment Utility
dew-  if you are referring to the new 128 bit encryption, the answer is no I have not downloaded this prog. I simply tried an upgrade in an attempt to correct the problem.
As to proxies, what I meant is that I tried a number of different URLs to make sure it was not the proxy serve that was just down or off line for some reason.
However, this may all be a mute question at this point.  I have lost IE.exe due I believe to an over zealous Norton utility.  My fault, ultimately, but it always feels better to blame the other guy.
thus I have turn to Netscapes 4.7 as an alternate and lo and behold, I am having the same proxy problem with Nets.   Conclusion: my problem is with win98, but I cannot reinstall the system as I have upgraded  and when I attempt to install the os, it is not allowed by windows.  Reinstalling the upgrade does nothing.  I seem to have really put myself up the proverbial creek.   Your thoughts would be welcome.  tia - lrs
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
If you have both the Win98 upgrade cd as well as your Win95 disks or CD, you can reinstall Win98 without first loading Win95. Just let me know which disks you have. Also, make up a Windows 98 startup floppy through add/remove programs. As soon as I hear from you I will walk you through the process.

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:sweeney092399
Comment Utility
Hi Dennis - first thanks for the help.  The disks I have are the Win 98 basic disk and the Win 98 second edition updates. Larry
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Not a problem..you're quite welcome. First, before anything, have you made the floppy disk I mentioned above? If you have, boot to it to make sure that it boots. This will also allow you to become familiar with what it does at boot.

Second, as for the CD's you have, you have some choices here. The only difference between the two CD's are updates and the inclusion of Internet Connection Sharing. There have been some minor problems with the second edition update, so if you don't need internet connection sharing, we may be able to work around it. Let me know what you need and I'll walk you through the appropriate process.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nazdor
Comment Utility
Not 100% sure if this will help, but look in:

C:\WINDOWS\WEB

This is where IE5 holds its files, eg the rotating globe icon as well as any 'extensions' (ie5 powertools).  Some of the files are hidden, so you may have to set Show Hidden Files on.

Some OEM installations stick their own files in there and, when they go wrong, it's simply a matter of deleting their rubbish to get into IE5.

The point being, that there may be something in there which shouldn't be there.  But without knowing what you've got and without you knowing what should be in there, it's a bit hit and miss.

But if there's a folder there called 'Startup' - then try deleting it (or, preferably, move and rename it - if IE stops working, put it back...)


0
 

Author Comment

by:sweeney092399
Comment Utility
OK - first Nazdor - thanks for the tip, but no startup or exe files, only the update.
Dennis - yes I have a bootable floopy, always carry one in case I meet an angry computer in a dark alley.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Actually this will be easier than you think.

1. Make sure that you save any important data that you feel you need, as what we are about to do will wipe your system clean and start fresh.

2. If you want to save your email address book and message copies etc, let me know exactly what you are using for email, eg; Outlook Express version 5 etc., and I'll show you how to export. The same applies for your IE favorites etc.

3. Make sure that you assemble you Internet logon info, such as logon names, passwords etc. If you have logons for various Internet sites, save them as well.

4. Assemble all of the drivers that you need for various components such as video cards, sound cards and other hardware items. If you need help with recent updates and downloads, let me know.

5. Lastly, since you didn't reply to the second part of my last post, I have no way of knowing whether or not you want to apply the Second Edition update, however all updates on that 2nd edition CD are available for download in their current versions except for Internet Connection Sharing. They can be obtained here as necessary:

http://207.46.130.14/windows98/downloads/corporate.asp

6. Presuming that you are ready:

A. Put the boot floppy into the drive and boot to it and choose "Without CD Rom drive support".

B. At the dos prompt, type:

FORMAT C:/S and touch enter.

This will format the "C" drive and copy over the boot files. When this is done, pop the floppy out and reboot the PC to make sure the hard drive boots properly. If it does, than:

C. Boot back to the floppy and choose "With CD Rom drive support" and note the drive letter assigned to your CD Rom drive.

D. Now insert your Windows 98 CD and then type X:\SETUP, with "X" representing your CD rom drive with the drive letter designation noted in C. above.

E. During the setup process, choose custom as opposed to the default setup. Now choose all of the components that you wish to install.

F. When setup finishes and the system has rebooted for the last time, go into Device Manager and resolve any device issues such as device conflicts, updated drivers etc.

G. Once your system is setup and Device Manager is clean, setup your Internet Logon, Internet Explorer and Outlook, or whatever you choose for email and make sure that everything works as it should.

H. Next, click Start, Run and type in SFC for the system file checker. Click the settings button and check for damaged or changed files. Run this completely to create a baseline for your PC.

I. Now apply the updates you need by either using the update CD or the URL for the page noted above.

J. When all of the updates and downloads have been applied and you are satisfied that the system is stable, run SFC again to update your baseline. Now you have a record of the correct files, file sizes and dates to keep the machine clean.

K. Lastly, run a scandisk and then defrag, and you're ready to go!

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:sweeney092399
Comment Utility
Dennis - thanks for all the time you have taken to walk me thru this.  I realize now that with all the little problems that keep arising, I must go back and reestablish from a clean slate.
I am starting a new project monday (12.5M shopping center) so I will have little time over the next few weeks to spend on the old puter. I have a new hard disk that I have installed but not partitioned yet, so I simply have to block out some time to do this right.  I have Drive Image and I will make a complete backup of my disk before I start.
I am giving you the points on this problem, simply because you have been gracious with your time and knowledge.  I seems to me this is the spirit of this type of web page.  Again thanks, I'll check in sometime later and let you know how the world spins. tia - larry
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Great Larry, just let me know if you run into any glitches. I'll refer to the above as the answer!

Good Luck on your project!
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:sweeney092399
Comment Utility
Dennis, I haven't really checked this site out.  I am assuming that there is a chat or forum section where I can post a note to update you later.  Thanks for all the help. larry
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Post it right here Larry!
0