Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C++ Decompiler?

Posted on 2000-03-11
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Some of my software has recently been corrupted by an unknown cause, and I would like to know if there are any C++ decompilers out there, so I can fix the code.
0
Comment
Question by:Noose215
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
feenix earned 80 total points
ID: 2609871
The short answer: no, there isn't.
The longer: it is quite impossible to transform a binary executable into C++, because there is not necessarily any information about the actual variables etc. There might be some programs that try to do that, but I've yet to see a working one.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2610046
There certainly are decompilers that will prodiuce C code.  Horrible C code, but C code none-the-less.  There may be some that produce C++ too.  Depending on the C++ implimentation, then may be able to tell when functions are member functions and may be able to detect exception information (to some extent).  They probably won't recreate templates, but instead seperate functions/classes.   But you can be pretty sure that the ouput is going to be nearly incomprehensible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Noose215
ID: 2610921
Thank you, feenix, for not just answering, but also explaining.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Noose215
ID: 10950977
Just as a follow up, there are actually a few C++ decompilers that have worked quite well for me. Lesson of the day to the "expert" who said there isn't: what can be done can ALWAYS be undone.
0