Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

When A New Window Opens

Posted on 2000-03-11
11
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I open a new window, it opens in a minimized state. Is there a way to have a new window open in the maximized size all the time?  Can I configure windows to do that automatically?
0
Comment
Question by:bigdg
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Syril
ID: 2609003
Most applications "remember" their last window size and position when you close them.  If you want an application to start in a maximized state, close them when they are maximized.  If this is not happening to you, then tell us if this is true for all window applications or only a specific application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigdg
ID: 2609045
This is true for all window applications
that I use....AT one time they would all open maximized, now only in minimized state.  This is really frustrating.  Help please!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2609115
Check the shortcuts you're using to start the applications. One of the options allows you to specify if the application starts minimised, maximised, or Normal.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Stealth_x
ID: 2609174
pjknibbs have reason, plz check the shorcut's properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigdg
ID: 2609274
i UNDERSTAND THAT, BUT WHEN i CLICK ON A LINK FROM THE INTERNET, IT ALWAYS COMES IN A MINIMZED WINDOW..........WHAT CAN I DO?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2609452
Stop screaming.........
You never said you were talking about your browser..

Ok, a guess.
Is it IE???

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2609555
bigdg,
Right click with mouse the shortcut icon on the desktop of your link to the Internet. Here it is "e" for IE5. Then select "properties". In the prompt window, at the box for Run: [   ].
If it is now set as [Minimized], drag the arrow to change it to [Maximized]. Click Apply and OK.

Then you click the link, it will open a maximized window.

Any further queries, please feel free to ask.    pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigdg
ID: 2610083
First I'm sorry about the screaming...Second when I right click on the 'E' at my desktop....goto properties, what comes up is a box called internet properties.  This box has 6 tabs at the top.  In this order....General, Security, Content, Connections, Programs, Advanced.  Basically there is no place that sez normal, minimized, or maximized.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 300 total points
ID: 2610383
bigdg, do you have the "e" on the quick launch bar which is just next to the [Start] button. Right click that "e".
Only shortcut will have the context menu with properties.

The "e" what you've mentioned is the Internet Option.

Let me know if you've any queries.   pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigdg
ID: 2610423
Thank you for your time......still won't open my links at maximized window
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2610429
bigdg, Thanks your grading. However, <<still won't open my links at maximized window>>, please be more specific and tell us what was done so that we can have the same picture as yours or for me to go through with it.    pslh
0