Solved

Installshield and partial BDE paradox only problem

Posted on 2000-03-12
29
1,378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I am having delphi 3 c/s and BDE 5
I created an appliction and made an installation with Installshield express.
But when my client triedto install it it gave the following error
BDE initialisation error or words to that effect.
I even tried using a component for creating aliases on the run.I have confirmed that the error is not due to any alias creation proble,
Can some one guide me?
Thanks
venks
0
Comment
Question by:venks
  • 8
  • 7
  • 6
  • +5
29 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
Comment Utility
I have had problems with partial BDFE installations in the past and found that it was necessary to do full BDE installations.

You can also go here to get updated installshield scripts:
   www.borland.com/devsupport/delphi/downloads/index.html

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:venks
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 1000
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:venks
Comment Utility
I have already searched Experts exchange and seen the answer that you gave to a previous question ie a full BDE install.But i want some one to give me the right solution.I am ready to make the points to 1000 (and have already done it)for this
thanks
venks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:venks
Comment Utility
Thanks.I will try out this on my client machine and see whether this entry is there.
But i  can not be checking this on every client's machine
Any new suggestions
Venks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SupWang
Comment Utility
listening...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
Comment Utility
Hi venks,

To deploy a Delphi program using a database on a computer without Delphi, you can set the registry with one .reg file (could send that tomorrow from my work). The registry setting contain links to files in the BDE directory. You can copy this dir to all the client, or have a BDE directory on a server and have all client point to that by the registry.

The entry's are:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Borland\Database Engine\..
and
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Borland\BLW32\...
I believe.

Good luck,
Floris.

ps. I do hope you have the correct BDE version for Delphi 3 and the correct updates for D3?


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
Comment Utility
try to deploy a version of your program without InstallShield is my advice. See what happens.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
Comment Utility
My suggestion: drop InstallShield. Forget about it.

If you need to deploy the non-SQLLinks BDE drivers, there are much better ways to do it that don't depend on InstallShield. These ways are specially important when deploying BDE 5.xx

Here's what I do:

http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/tipstricks/bdeinstcab.htm

Yours,

Alex
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
Comment Utility
Hi venks,

Did you try the full install?

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:k6__
Comment Utility
You can install BDE with Inno Setup at:
http://www.jordanr.dhs.org/isdl.htm
and the shell to it at:
http://www.tafweb.com/scriptmaker.html

Also see the FAQ for more BDE info at:
http://www.jordanr.dhs.org/isfaq.htm

Now.. there are 2 cons:
1) It's installing the Full BDE
2) It doesn't uninstalling  BDE

I Hope this helps your problem maybe ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:venks
Comment Utility
Thanks for all the answers.But they are of no help.
Epsylon -What you had suggested was correct.The dll path was indeed blank.But it still gives the same errors
Venks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yk030299
Comment Utility
For HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE|BORLAND|DATABASE ENGINE | DLLPATH
did you enter the path to IDAPI32.DLL (usually C:\Program Files\borland\common files\bde)?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:venks
Comment Utility
Yes.But it is of no use.I am going out of station and i will not be able to check ou the answers for another 3 months or so
Thanks to all
venks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
Comment Utility
>But it still gives the same errors

You never told us exactly what errors you get.


>Yes.But it is of no use.

We are trying to find the problem!
We can't give you a solution if we don't know the problem first. You give us so little information and we do our best to help you.

And now you are going away for 3 months. By the time you get back this question won't exist anymore.....

Eps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
Comment Utility
He, what happened to the install without Express?

Going out of station now? Didn't somebody answer your question?

Please do tell us what happened and why installing without ShieldExpress didn;t work.

Floris.



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
Comment Utility
He, what happened to the install without Express?

Going out of station now? Didn't somebody answer your question?

Please do tell us what happened and why installing without ShieldExpress didn;t work.

Floris.



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SupWang
Comment Utility
Hi venks,
The installshield have some bugs in the Partial BDE Installation.
Try this:
1. Open the "Groups and Files",  remove your "BDE/IDAPI Files" and "BDE/IDAPI CNF File" group.
2. Sleet Full BDE Installation.
3. Open the "BDE/IDAPI Files" group,
   Remove "DATAPUM.EXE  and  DATAPUMP.HLP  and  DATAPUMP.CNT".
   If you don't use the dBase Driver, then remove "IDDBAS32.DLL".
   If you don't use the ASCII Text Driver, then remove "IDASCI32.DLL".
   If you don't use the ODBC Driver, then remove "IDODBC32.DLL".
   If your programs don't need to access the Access Database, then remove "IDDAO32.DLL IDDA3532.DLL".

   If you don't      use the Paradox Driver, then remove "IDPDX32.DLL". (But I think you need keep it)
   If you don't use the SQL Driver, then remove "IDSQL32.dll". (Maybe need keep it)


That's a Partial BDE Installation.

Regards, supwang
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SupWang
Comment Utility
sorry,
2. Select Full BDE Installation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:venks
Comment Utility
I want a solution for partial install and not full install and hence rejecting the amswer
The error that i get is
Failed to initialise BDE
Thanks
venks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SupWang
Comment Utility
Hi venks,
Had you viewed my answer carefully?
That isn't full BDE Installation. becasue you delete some not necessary files.

If you want, you use the installshield make a full BDE Installation and a Partial BDE Installation, then compare which files create...

Regards, supwang



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SupWang
Comment Utility
Hi venks again,
If you don't use SQL LINKS then Open the "BDE/IDAPI CNF File" group, delete SQL*.CNF

Although that works, but I suggest you make a full BDE installations instead of Partial BDE Installation. Because the target computer maybe have some programs using BDE.

I copy this from c:\Program Files\Borland\Common Files\Bde\bdedeploy.txt

---------------------->
* Improper installation of BDE or BDE subsets can cause
  other applications using BDE to fail. Such applications
  not only include INPRISE products such as Intrabuilder
  and Visual dBASE, but many other applications using BDE
  such as those built with C++Builder and Delphi.
----------------------<

Regards, supwang
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SupWang earned 1000 total points
Comment Utility
Hi venks,
How about your installation?

Regards, supwang
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
Comment Utility
:-?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:venks
Comment Utility
I was out of station and hence the delay.
I have tried full BDE installation installation and it works.But i want the solution only for partial BDE for paradox.I have tried out various things that had been suggested.I presume that that there is some error with installshield itself when  partial installtion is done
Thanks
venks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:florisb
Comment Utility
1000 points for anybody? Just curious....:-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
Comment Utility
>I presume that that there is some
>error with installshield itself

Yes, there is, and that's a known fact. InstallShield is incompatible with BDE 5. Only the ISX version that comes with D5 can correctly handle BDE 5 installations.

That's why Borland created the BDEINST.CAB and BDEINST.DLL files. They allow you to distribute partial (the non-SQl-Links drivers) for BDE without needing a third-party installation package, like InstallShield. BDEINST works perfectly and has worked for many folks at EE that had the same problem as you.

I suggest you give it another try.

Alex
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:venks
Comment Utility
I was in a loss as to whom to award the points and that too since i am going to a place for the next three months,where there are no computers.
Though no one has solved my problem,i think supwang has taken lot of pain and had tried to solve my problem
Hence i am awarding the points to him( i could have deleted the question since there were no correct answer)But since there was no correct answer,the one who worked most deserves the points
Thanks to every one who tried to help me
venks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SupWang
Comment Utility
Hi venks,
Thanks for your points. :-)

Regards, supwang
0