Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tables question

Posted on 2000-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I found the following table listed here a while back in response to someones question. I liked it and started to use it. I fiddled around a little with the code in refernce to the menu bar. I want to headers, not just one. I got the two headers but the first header got bigger as I did this. How to fix?



<TABLE BORDER="0">
  <TR>
    <TD VALIGN="top">
      <TABLE CELLPADDING="0" CELLSPACING="0"
BORDER="0" WIDTH="120" >
        <TR>
          <TD BGCOLOR="#000000" WIDTH="100%"><DIV
ALIGN="CENTER"><FONT COLOR="#FFFFFF" FACE="Verdana"
SIZE="2"><B>menu #1</B></FONT></DIV></TD>
        </TR>
        <TR>
          <TD BGCOLOR="#000000" WIDTH="100%">
            <TABLE WIDTH="100%" CELLPADDING="0"
CELLSPACING="1" BORDER="0">
              <TR>
                <TD BGCOLOR="#0080FF" WIDTH="100%">
                  <FONT COLOR="#FFFFFF" FACE="Verdana"
SIZE="2">
links and links</td></tr>
        <TR>
          <TD BGCOLOR="#000000" WIDTH="100%"><DIV
ALIGN="CENTER"><FONT COLOR="#FFFFFF" FACE="Verdana"
SIZE="2"><B>Menu #2</B></FONT></DIV></TD>
        </TR>



               
</br>
</FONT>
                </TD>
  </TR>
            </TABLE>
          </TD>
        </TR>
      </TABLE>
    </TD>

    <TD ROWSPAN="2" VALIGN="TOP"><center>
      <B>


</TD>
  </TR>

  <TR>
    <TD> </TD>
  </TR>



</TABLE>
0
Comment
Question by:leavinglasvegas
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:technoman
ID: 2609260
What exactly do you want to happen? I find it that you use tables within table. Could you clarify your question? thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 2609483
Not sure exactly what you wanted but the code needed cleaning.  There where some errors...  here is a cleaned version:

<TABLE BORDER="0">
  <TR><TD VALIGN="top">
    <TABLE CELLPADDING="0" CELLSPACING="0" BORDER="0" WIDTH="120">
      <TR><TD BGCOLOR="#000000" WIDTH="100%"><DIV ALIGN="CENTER"><FONT COLOR="#FFFFFF" FACE="Verdana" SIZE="2"><B>menu #1</B></FONT></DIV></TD>
      </TR>
      <TR><TD BGCOLOR="#000000" WIDTH="100%">
        <TABLE WIDTH="100%" CELLPADDING="0" CELLSPACING="1" BORDER="0">
            <TR><TD BGCOLOR="#0080FF" WIDTH="100%"><FONT COLOR="#FFFFFF" FACE="Verdana" SIZE="2">links and links</td>
          </tr>
          <TR><TD BGCOLOR="#000000" WIDTH="100%"><DIV ALIGN="CENTER"><FONT COLOR="#FFFFFF" FACE="Verdana" SIZE="2"><B>Menu #2</B></FONT></DIV></TD>
          </TR>
        </TABLE>
      </TD></TR>
      </TABLE>
  </TD></TR>
</TABLE>

This removed the extra white space (actually black...) beneath the first header header.  If that's what you where referring to then it's cause was the misplaced <BR></FONT></TD></TR> tags.  ALso I removed the blank table cells at the end...

-Josh
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jbirk earned 248 total points
ID: 2609486
Ooops I missed something... forgot to close the font tag again.  here it is again:

<TABLE BORDER="0">
  <TR><TD VALIGN="top">
    <TABLE CELLPADDING="0" CELLSPACING="0" BORDER="0" WIDTH="120">
      <TR><TD BGCOLOR="#000000" WIDTH="100%"><DIV ALIGN="CENTER"><FONT COLOR="#FFFFFF" FACE="Verdana" SIZE="2"><B>menu #1</B></FONT></DIV></TD>
      </TR>
      <TR><TD BGCOLOR="#000000" WIDTH="100%">
        <TABLE WIDTH="100%" CELLPADDING="0" CELLSPACING="1" BORDER="0">
            <TR><TD BGCOLOR="#0080FF" WIDTH="100%"><FONT COLOR="#FFFFFF" FACE="Verdana" SIZE="2">links and links</FONT></td>
          </tr>
          <TR><TD BGCOLOR="#000000" WIDTH="100%"><DIV ALIGN="CENTER"><FONT COLOR="#FFFFFF" FACE="Verdana" SIZE="2"><B>Menu #2</B></FONT></DIV></TD>
          </TR>
        </TABLE>
      </TD></TR>
      </TABLE>
  </TD></TR>
</TABLE>

-Josh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rotemporan
ID: 2609487
i added some changes
and fixed errors:
try:

<TABLE BORDER="0">
  <TR>
    <TD VALIGN="top">
      <TABLE CELLPADDING="0" CELLSPACING="0" BORDER="0" WIDTH="120" > 
        <TR>
          <TD BGCOLOR="#000000" WIDTH="100%">
              <DIV ALIGN="CENTER"><FONT COLOR="#FFFFFF" FACE="Verdana" SIZE="2"><B>menu#1</B></FONT></DIV>
              </TD>
        </TR>
        <TR>
          <TD BGCOLOR="#000000" WIDTH="100%">
            <TABLE WIDTH="100%" CELLPADDING="0" CELLSPACING="1" BORDER="0">
              <TR>
                <TD BGCOLOR="#0080FF" WIDTH="100%">
                  <FONT COLOR="#FFFFFF" FACE="Verdana" SIZE="2"> links and links
                          </td>
                    </tr>
                <TR>
                      <TD BGCOLOR="#000000" WIDTH="100%">
                        <DIV ALIGN="CENTER"><FONT COLOR="#FFFFFF" FACE="Verdana" SIZE="2"><B>Menu #2</B></FONT></DIV>
                        </TD>
                </TR>
                   </table>
          </TD>
              </TR>
       </TABLE>
     </TD>
  </TR>

  <Tr>
        <TD ROWSPAN="2" VALIGN="TOP"><center><B></TD>
  </TR>

  <TR>
    <TD></TD>
  </TR>
</TABLE>

0
 

Author Comment

by:leavinglasvegas
ID: 2610191
that was perfect!thanks for taking the time to help me out!
0